New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to
Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed pursuant to Section
7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 in the immediately preceding five fiscal
years, divided by five; and
(2)  "state reserves" means the general fund
balances, as determined by the department of finance and
administration, including all authorized revenues and transfers
to the general fund and balances in the appropriation
contingency fund, the general fund operating reserve, the
state-support reserve fund and the tax stabilization reserve."
SECTION 2. Section 9-29A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020,
Chapter 3, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled as Section
6-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"6-4-27.1.  DISTRIBUTION--EARLY CHILDHOOD [EDUCATION AND
CARE] TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND--PAYMENTS
PURSUANT TO FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT.--
A.  If, by June 30 of each fiscal year, the net
receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the
state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act exceed the
.229674.3SA
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
annual average amount, the excess amount above the annual
average amount shall be distributed to the early childhood
[education and care] trust fund and attributed to that fiscal
year. 
B.  If, by [June 30, 2025, and by ] June 30 of each
fiscal year, [thereafter ] the remaining amount of the net
receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the
state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act after the
distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section exceeds
the threshold amount, the excess shall be distributed to the
severance tax permanent fund.
C.  The department of finance and administration
shall make the calculations to determine if excess amounts