New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] -
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Michael Padilla
AN ACT
RELATING TO EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDING; TRANSFERRING THE BALANCE
OF THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND TO THE EARLY
CHILDHOOD TRUST FUND; RECOMPILING AND AMENDING CERTAIN EARLY
CHILDHOOD FUNDS; EXPANDING THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH MONEY IN THE
FUNDS MAY BE USED TO INCLUDE PRENATAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES;
PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE CONTINGENT ON APPROVAL OF A
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT CREATING THE EARLY CHILDHOOD TRUST
FUND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020,
Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-27.  EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER
OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX
STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD [EDUCATION AND CARE ]
.229674.3SA underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.--
A.  The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is