By imposing a similar limit on the governor's removal power, the Legislature could prevent future governors from making wholesale changes to the commission while at the same time allowing for removal for cause.” AOC raises concerns the Legislature might not the authority to grant original jurisdiction powers to the Supreme Court: SB17 also states the Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction and final decision authority over proceedings to remove parole board members (Section 3.C). The New Mexico Constitution provides in Article VI, Section 3, the “Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions. . .” In the Espinosa case cited above (2003-NMSC-017, para. 4) the Supreme Court held a writ seeking relief quo warranto was appropriate to challenge the governor’s removal authority of appointed state officials.