New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
L.  The term "occurrence" shall not be construed in
such a way as to limit recovery to only one maximum statutory
payment if separate acts or omissions cause additional or
enhanced injury or harm as a result of the separate acts or
omissions.  A patient who suffers two or more distinct injuries
as a result of two or more different acts or omissions that
occur at different times by one or more health care providers
is entitled to up to the maximum statutory recovery for each
injury."
SECTION 2. Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 33, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"41-5-7.  MEDICAL EXPENSES AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES.--
A.  Awards of past and future medical care and
related benefits shall not be subject to the limitations of
recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978.
B.  The health care provider shall be liable for all
medical care and related benefit payments until the total
payments made by or on behalf of it for monetary damages and
medical care and related benefits combined equals the health
care provider's personal liability limit as provided in
Subsection I of Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, after which the
payments shall be made by the fund.
C.  Payments made from the fund for medical care and
related benefits shall be made as expenses are incurred.
[C.] D. Beginning January 1, 2027, any amounts due
.229565.3
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient
health care facility shall not be paid from the fund if the
injury or death occurred after December 31, 2026.
[D.] E. This section shall not be construed to
prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into
a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related
benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or
to a limited degree.
F.  In a malpractice claim in which punitive damages
are awarded, the court shall divide the punitive damage award
and enter judgment as follows:
(1)  twenty-five percent of the punitive damage