ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS The bill’s elimination of lump sum payments would require OSI to process medical expenses and related benefits as they are incurred. CONFLICT, DUPLICATION, COMPANIONSHIP, RELATIONSHIP Senate Bill 176 relates to Senate Bill 449, Medical Malpractice Changes; House Bill 374, Medical Malpractice “Occurrence” Definition; House Bill 378, Medical Malpractice Changes; and House Bill 379, Punitive Damages in Medical Malpractice Claim. TECHNICAL ISSUES Senate Bill 176 – Page 3 NMAG notes section 1, subsection H, proposes amending Section 41-5-6(H) to read: “Except as provided in Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978, the value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to any limitation.” It may be advisable to substitute “accrued” with “received” as the meaning of “accrued” could be disputed. NMAG also raises questions regarding the state taking a substantial portion of a punitive damages award and limiting contingent attorney fees.