New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] or refinement of oil or gas ] use of produced water permitted by
the department.  Produced water shall be used for research
purposes only, and permits for use shall not allow the:
(1)  discharge of produced water; or
(2)  use of produced water for agriculture,
irrigation, potable water supplies, aquifer recharge,
industrial processes, environmental restoration, road
construction maintenance, roadway ice or dust control or other
construction; and
Q.  may adopt regulations to be administered by the
department of environment for surface water discharges."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2.  APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act
applies to and governs:
A.  the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter
be amended:
(1)  Income Tax Act;
(2)  Withholding Tax Act;
(3)  Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through
Entity Withholding Tax Act;
(4)  Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act,
.229637.3
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act and Leased
Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act;
(5)  Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(6)  Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(7)  any municipal local option gross receipts
tax or municipal compensating tax;
(8)  any county local option gross receipts tax
or county compensating tax;
(9)  Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
(10)  Gasoline Tax Act;
(11)  petroleum products loading fee, which fee
shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax
Administration Act;
(12)  Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
(13)  Cigarette Tax Act;
(14)  Estate Tax Act;
(15)  Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
(16)  Investment Credit Act, rural job tax
credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit
Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit
Act, Film Production Tax Credit Act, Affordable Housing Tax
Credit Act and high-wage jobs tax credit;
(17)  Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;
(18)  Uniform Division of Income for Tax
Purposes Act; 
.229637.3
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(19)  Multistate Tax Compact;
(20)  Tobacco Products Tax Act;
(21)  the telecommunications relay service
surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which
surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax
Administration Act;
(22)  the Insurance Premium Tax Act;
(23)  the Health Care Quality Surcharge Act; 
(24)  the Cannabis Tax Act; and
(25)  the Health Care Delivery and Access Act;
B.  the administration and enforcement of the