New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] day of the month following the month in which the water is
produced.
F.  The oil conservation division shall promulgate
rules to require reporting and accounting of each barrel of
produced water for purposes of this section.
G.  The taxation and revenue department shall
administer and enforce the collection of the produced water
fee, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the
administration and enforcement of the fee."
SECTION 2.  Section 70-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 197, Section 1) is amended to read:
"70-13-1.  SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 5 of this
act] Chapter 70, Article 13 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the
"Produced Water Act"."
SECTION 3. Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-6-4.  DUTIES AND POWERS OF COMMISSION.--The
commission:
A.  may accept and supervise the administration of
loans and grants from the federal government and from other
sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be
expended for other than the purposes for which provided;
.229637.3
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.  shall adopt a comprehensive water quality
management program and develop a continuing planning process;
C.  shall not adopt or promulgate a standard or
regulation that exceeds a grant of rulemaking authority listed
in the statutory section of the Water Quality Act authorizing
the standard or regulation;
D.  shall adopt water quality standards for surface
and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific
data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality
Act.  The standards shall include narrative standards and, as
appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water
quality criteria necessary to protect such uses.  The standards
shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare,
enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the
Water Quality Act.  In making standards, the commission shall
give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and
circumstances, including the use and value of the water for
water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational
purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes;
E.  shall adopt, promulgate and publish regulations
to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in any
specific geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state or
in any part thereof, or for any class of waters, and to govern
the disposal of septage and sludge and the use of sludge for
various beneficial purposes.  The regulations governing the
.229637.3
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25