New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] designate an alternative contact to receive the notice of
.230040.1
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
intent to enforce a lien pursuant to Paragraph (2) of
Subsection A of Section 48-11-7 NMSA 1978.  The notice shall
include a form for the occupant to designate an alternative
contact, including the name and the postal or electronic
address of the alternative contact, and an address where the
occupant may return the completed form ."
SECTION 2. Section 48-11-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 314, Section 5) is amended to read:
"48-11-5.  LIEN ESTABLISHED.--When an owner has a lien, it
is on all personal property located at the self-service storage
facility for rent, late fees for any rental payments in
default, labor or other charges in relation to the personal
property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or
expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition
pursuant to the provisions of the Self-Service Storage Lien
Act.  The lien attaches as of the date the occupant goes into
default and continues as long as the owner retains possession
of the personal property and until the default is corrected or
a sale is conducted or the property is otherwise disposed of to
satisfy the lien."
SECTION 3. Section 48-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 314, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"48-11-7.  ENFORCEMENT OF LIEN.--
A.  An owner's lien, as provided under the Self-
Service Storage Lien Act, for a claim that has become due may
.230040.1