New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Filed 01/29/2025

                    underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 189
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Elizabeth "Liz" Stefanics and Linda Serrato 
and Linda M. Trujillo and Carrie Hamblen
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR PUBLIC
ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 27-2B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 4 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 4, as
amended) is amended to read:
"27-2B-4.  APPLICATION--RESOURCE PLANNING SESSION--
INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY PLANS--PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT--
REVIEW PERIODS.--
A.  Application for cash assistance or services
shall be made to the department.  The application shall be in
writing or reduced to writing in the manner and on the form
prescribed by the department.  The application shall be made
under oath by an applicant having custody of or residing with a
.229522.4SA underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
dependent child who is a benefit group member and shall contain
a statement of the age of the child, residence, a complete
statement of the amount of property in which the applicant has
an interest, a statement of all income that the applicant and
other benefit group members have at the time of the filing of
the application and other information required by the
department.
B.  The department shall assist an applicant in
completing the application for cash assistance or services and
shall evaluate an applicant to determine eligibility for all
department programs for which the applicant is eligible.  The
department shall process all expedited [food stamp ]
supplemental nutrition assistance program benefit applications
within two business days of submission, and the department
shall deliver expedited [food stamps ] supplemental nutrition
assistance program benefits to an eligible applicant within
seven days of the application.
C.  At the time of application for cash assistance
and services, an applicant and the department shall identify
everyone who is to be counted in the benefit group.  Once an
application is approved, the participant shall advise the
department if there are any changes in the membership of the
benefit group.
D.  No later than thirty days after an application
is filed, the department shall provide to an applicant a
.229522.4SA
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25