New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] other works more than twenty-four hours per week, one hundred
percent of income earned by each participant beyond the work
requirement rate set by the department.
G.  The department may recover overpayments of cash
assistance on a monthly basis not to exceed fifteen percent of
the financial standard of need applicable to the benefit group.
H.  Subject to the availability of state and federal
funds, the department may limit the eligibility of benefit
groups that are eligible because a legal guardian is not
included in the benefit group."
SECTION 8. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"27-2D-6.  RESOURCES.--
A.  Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the
benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility
determination.
B.  A benefit group may at a maximum own the
following resources:
(1)  [two thousand dollars ($2,000) ] fifteen
.229522.4SA
- 24 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
thousand dollars ($15,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2)  [one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500)] fifteen thousand ($15,000) in liquid resources,
excluding funds deposited in an individual development account
established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act
or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(3)  the value of the principal residence of
the participant;
(4)  the value of burial plots and funeral
contracts for family members; and
(5)  the value of work-related equipment up to
one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C.  Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be
considered in the determination of resources attributed to the
benefit group."
SECTION 9. Section 27-2D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 317, Section 9) is amended to read:
"27-2D-9.  SATISFACTORY PARTICIPATION.-- 
A.  To maintain satisfactory participation in the
education works program, a recipient shall:
(1) be a full-time student as defined by the