New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] additional businesses shall be ranked in order of their
qualifications and the [secretary or his designee or the
designee of a local public body ] responsible individual shall
continue negotiations in accordance with this section until a
contract is signed with a qualified business or the procurement
process is terminated and a new request for proposals is
initiated.  [The secretary or the representative of a local
public body] If a contract is awarded, the responsible
individual shall publicly announce the business selected for
award."
SECTION 12. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-125.  SMALL PURCHASES.--
A.  A central purchasing office shall procure
services, construction or items of tangible personal property
having a value not exceeding [sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) ]
one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) , excluding applicable
state and local gross receipts taxes, in accordance with the
applicable small purchase rules adopted by the secretary, a
local public body or a central purchasing office that has the
authority to issue rules.
B.  Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A
.229222.4SA
- 20 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
of this section, a central purchasing office may procure
professional services having a value not exceeding [sixty
thousand dollars ($60,000) ] one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts
taxes, except for the services of landscape architects or
surveyors for state public works projects or local public works
projects, in accordance with professional services procurement
rules promulgated by the general services department or a
central purchasing office with the authority to issue rules.
C.  Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A
of this section, a state agency or a local public body may
procure services, construction or items of tangible personal
property having a value not exceeding [twenty thousand dollars
($20,000)] sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) , excluding
applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, by issuing a
direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best
obtainable price.
D.  Procurement requirements shall not be
artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under
this section."
SECTION 13. Section 13-1-126.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2013, Chapter 40, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-126.1.  SOLE SOURCE CONTRACTS--NOTICE--PROTEST.--
A.  At least [thirty] fifteen days before it awards
a sole source contract, the state purchasing agent shall post
.229222.4SA