New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (1)  at a regular local election or a general
election as provided by Subsection B of Section 1-16-3 NMSA
1978; or
(2)  at a special local election called,
conducted and canvassed as provided in the Special Election
Act.
D.  Except as otherwise provided in the Local
.229621.2
- 51 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and
canvassed as provided in the Election Code."
SECTION 32. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 212, Section 156, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-24-3.  SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--
A.  All special elections in this state shall be
conducted absentee.  Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively
for voting in special elections.  Except as otherwise provided
in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this
state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the
Election Code.
B.  Without requiring a voter to file an application
to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed
ballot to every voter of the county or local public body,
except a voter:
(1)  who was sent a notice pursuant to
Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not
returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent
pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of
registration with a new address;
(2)  whose voter notification pursuant to
Section 1-11-4.1 NMSA 1978 or official election-related mail
sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned
to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable
and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that
.229621.2
- 52 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the official voter notification or election-related mail was
returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of
registration with a new address; or
(3)  whose ballot is delivered pursuant to the
provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage
Act. 
C.  Forty-two days before the election or in the
case of a voter notification returned to the county clerk, as
soon thereafter as practicable, the county clerk shall send to
each voter of the county or local public body described in
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section notice,
sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a
ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the
voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the
county clerk that the address on the certificate of
registration is valid.  The notice shall include contact