New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] security or that could put elections-critical infrastructure at
risk are exempt from disclosure.
E.  As used in this section, "elections-critical
infrastructure" means those assets, systems and networks,
whether physical or virtual, that are considered so vital to
elections in this state that their infiltration, incapacitation
or destruction would have a debilitating effect on the
administration of elections, the secrecy of the ballot and the
efficient reporting of accurate results for any election
conducted pursuant to the Election Code."
SECTION 5. Section 1-7-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 145, as amended) is amended to read:
.229621.2
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"1-7-2.  QUALIFICATION--REMOVAL--REQUALIFICATION.--
A.  To qualify as a political party in New Mexico,
each political party through its governing body shall adopt
rules providing for the organization and government of that
party and shall file the rules with the secretary of state. 
Uniform rules shall be adopted throughout the state by the
county organizations of that party, where a county organization
exists, and shall be filed with the county clerks.  At the same
time the rules are filed with the secretary of state, the
governing body of the political party shall also file with the
secretary of state a petition containing the hand-printed
names, signatures, addresses of registration and counties of
residence of at least one-half of one percent of the total
votes cast for the office of governor at the preceding general
election who declare by their signatures on the petition that
they are voters of New Mexico and that they desire the party to
be a qualified political party in New Mexico.  Blank petition
forms shall be available at any time from the secretary of
state.
B.  Each county political party organization may
adopt supplementary rules insofar as they do not conflict with
the uniform state rules or do not abridge the lawful political
rights of any person.  Such supplementary rules shall be filed
with the county clerk and the secretary of state in the same
manner as other rules are filed.
.229621.2
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  A qualified political party shall cease to be
qualified for the purposes of the Election Code if two
successive general elections are held without at least one of
the party's candidates on the ballot or if the total votes cast
for the party's candidates for governor or president of the
United States, provided that the party has a candidate seeking
election to either of these offices, in a general election do
not equal at least one-half of one percent of the total votes
cast for the office of governor or president of the United