New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] of the general election;
[J.] G. the date on which declarations of candidacy
for nonpartisan judicial retention shall be filed and the
places where the declarations of candidacy shall be filed in
order to have the judicial retention names printed on the
official ballot of the general election; and
[K.] H. the date on which declarations to be a
write-in candidate are to be filed and the places where the
declarations of candidacy shall be filed in order to have
write-in votes counted and canvassed at the political party
primary or general election."
SECTION 9. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-18.  PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A
CANDIDATE.--
A.  No person shall become a candidate for
nomination by a political party or have the person's name
printed on the primary election ballot unless the person's
record of voter registration shows:
(1)  affiliation with that political party on
the date of the secretary of state's general election
.229621.2
- 14 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
proclamation; and
(2)  residence in the district of the office
for which the person is a candidate on the date of the
secretary of state's general election proclamation or, in the
case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or
United States representative, residence within New Mexico on
the date of the secretary of state's general election
proclamation.
B.  A voter may challenge the candidacy of a person
seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that the
person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this
section by filing a petition in the district court within ten
days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy
[or a statement of candidacy for convention designation ].  The
district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter
within ten days after the filing of the petition.  The decision
of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court
within five days after the decision is rendered.  The supreme
court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal
forthwith."
SECTION 10. Section 1-8-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996,
Chapter 20, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-21.  PRIMARY ELECTION--METHODS OF PLACING NAMES ON
PRIMARY BALLOT.--
[A.  All candidates seeking primary election
.229621.2
- 15 - underscored material = new