New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 225
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
George K. Muñoz
AN ACT
RELATING TO PENALTIES; INCREASING FINES FOR LITTERING;
INCREASING HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE REQUIRED FOR COMMITTING
GRAFFITI; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR THE IMPROPER USE OF A
TRAVEL LANE; INCREASING AND PROVIDING PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS
OF THE RECYCLING AND ILLEGAL DUMPING ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 8-4, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-8-4.  LITTERING.--
A.  Littering consists of discarding refuse:
(1)  on public property in any manner other
than by placing the refuse in a receptacle provided for the
purpose by the responsible governmental authorities or
otherwise in accordance with lawful direction; or
.229875.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  on private property not owned or lawfully
occupied or controlled by the person, except with the consent
of its owner, lessee or occupant.
B.  Whoever commits littering is guilty of a petty
misdemeanor and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section
31-19-1 NMSA 1978, shall be punished by a fine of [fifty
dollars ($50.00)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) .  The use
of uniform traffic citations is authorized for the
enforcement of this section.  The court may to the extent
permitted by law, as a condition to suspension of any other
penalty provided by law, require a person who commits
littering to pick up and remove from any public place or any
private property, with prior permission of the legal owner,
any litter deposited thereon."
SECTION 2. Section 30-15-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1990, Chapter 36, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-15-1.1.  UNAUTHORIZED GRAFFITI ON PERSONAL OR REAL
PROPERTY.--
A.  Graffiti consists of intentionally and
maliciously defacing any real or personal property of another