New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] sixty] two hundred hours of community service within a
continuous eight-month period immediately following [his ]
conviction and shall be required to provide restitution to
the property owner for the cost of damages and restoration as
a condition of probation or following any term of
incarceration as a condition of parole.
D.  When a single occurrence of graffiti is
committed by more than one individual, the court may
apportion the amount of restitution owed by each offender in
accordance with each offender's degree of culpability."
SECTION 3. Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1978, Chapter 35, Section 524, as amended) is amended to
read:
.229875.2
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"66-8-116.  PENALTY ASSESSMENT MISDEMEANORS--
DEFINITION--SCHEDULE OF ASSESSMENTS.--
A.  As used in the Motor Vehicle Code and the Boat
Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any
of the following listed sections of the NMSA 1978 for which,
except as provided in Subsections D through F of this
section, the listed penalty assessment is established:
COMMON NAME OF OFFENSE SECTION VIOLATED PENALTY
ASSESSMENT