New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] development project;
J.  the location and characteristics of public
school facilities expected to be created, improved,
rehabilitated or constructed by the tax increment development
project;
K.  a description of innovative planning techniques,
including mixed-use transit-oriented development, traditional
neighborhood design or sustainable development techniques, that
are deemed by the governing body to be beneficial and that will
be incorporated into the tax increment development project; and
L.  the amount and type of private investment in
each tax increment development project."
SECTION 4. Section 5-15-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006,
.229982.2
- 17 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"5-15-7.  PUBLIC HEARING.--
A.  At a public hearing conducted pursuant to the
Tax Increment for Development Act, the governing body shall
hear all relevant evidence and testimony and make findings.  A
record of the hearing shall be kept and may consist of a
transcription by a court reporter, an electronic recording or
minutes taken by a designated person.  The record shall be
preserved in the official records of the governing body and
shall be open to public inspection pursuant to the Inspection
of Public Records Act.
B.  Testimony at a hearing is not required to be
given under oath.
C.  At the conclusion of a hearing, the governing
body shall determine whether the tax increment development
district should be formed based upon the interests, convenience
or necessity of the owners, the residents of the proposed tax
increment development district and the residents of the
municipality or county in which the proposed tax increment
development district is to be located.  The governing body
shall make the following findings before adopting a resolution
to approve the formation of a district:
(1)  the tax increment development plan
reasonably protects the interests of the governing body in
meeting its goals to support:
.229982.2
- 18 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(a)  job creation;
(b)  [workforce] affordable housing;
(c)  public school facility creation and
improvement, including the creation and improvement of
facilities for charter schools; and
(d)  underdeveloped area or historical
area redevelopment;
(2)  the tax increment development plan
demonstrates elements of innovative planning techniques,
including mixed-use transit-oriented development, traditional
neighborhood design or sustainable development techniques, that
are deemed by the governing body to benefit community
development;
(3)  the tax increment development plan
incorporates sustainable development considerations; and
(4)  the tax increment development plan
conforms to general or long-term planning of the governing
body.