New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 293
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Antoinette Sedillo Lopez and Linda M. López
AN ACT
RELATING TO DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS; AMENDING THE TAX INCREMENT
FOR DEVELOPMENT ACT; AMENDING DEFINITIONS; REQUIRING
PETITIONERS TO CONDUCT A HOUSING STUDY PRIOR TO SUBMITTING AN
APPLICATION FOR TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006,
Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 212,
Section 199 and also by Laws 2019, Chapter 275, Section 1) is
amended to read:
"5-15-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for
Development Act:
A.  "affordable housing" means decent, safe and
sanitary dwellings, apartments, single-family dwellings or
other living accommodations that are affordable for persons or
.229982.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14