New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] has used or is about to use the practice [which ] that has been
alleged to be unlawful under the Unfair Practices Act.  The
attorney general acting on behalf of the state [of New Mexico ]
shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or
permanent injunction in such action.
B.  In [any] an action filed pursuant to the Unfair
Practices Act, including an action with respect to unimproved
real property, the attorney general may petition the district
court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and
restitution."
SECTION 6. Section 57-12-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 240, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-12-9.  SETTLEMENTS.--
A.  In lieu of beginning or continuing an action
pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general may
.230437.1
- 14 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
accept a written assurance of discontinuance of any practice in
violation of the Unfair Practices Act from the person who has
engaged in the unlawful practice.  The attorney general may
require an agreement by the person engaged in the unlawful
practice that, by the date set by the attorney general and
stated in the assurance, [he ] the person will make restitution
to all persons of money, property or other things received from
them in any transaction related to the unlawful practice.  All
settlements are a matter of public record but are not
admissible against [any ] a defendant in [any] an action brought
by any other person or public body against [such ] the defendant
under the Unfair Practices Act [and do not constitute a basis
for the introduction of the assurance of discontinuance as
prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or
proceeding].
B.  A person need not accept restitution pursuant to
an assurance.  [His] Acceptance of restitution bars recovery of
[any] damages in [any] an action by [him] the person or on
[his] the person's behalf against the same defendant on account
of the same unlawful practice unless the defendant fails to
make restitution as agreed .
C.  A violation of an assurance entered into
pursuant to this section is a violation of the Unfair Practices
Act."
SECTION 7. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
.230437.1
- 15 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25