New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] for the introduction of the assurance of discontinuance as
prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or
proceeding].
B.  A person need not accept restitution pursuant to
an assurance.  [His] Acceptance of restitution bars recovery of
[any] damages in [any] an action by [him] the person or on
[his] the person's behalf against the same defendant on account
of the same unlawful practice unless the defendant fails to
make restitution as agreed .
C.  A violation of an assurance entered into
pursuant to this section is a violation of the Unfair Practices
Act."
SECTION 7. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
.230437.1
- 15 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 268, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-12-10.  PRIVATE REMEDIES.--
A.  A person likely to be damaged by an unfair or
deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice
of another may be granted an injunction against it under the
principles of equity and on terms that the court considers
reasonable.  Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or
intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of [any ] a person is
not required.  Relief granted for the copying of an article
shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or 
misunderstanding as to source.
B.  Any person who suffers any loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by
another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful
by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover
actual damages or the sum of [one hundred dollars ($100) ] ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) , whichever is greater.  Where the
trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or
deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice
has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may
award up to three times actual damages or [three hundred
dollars ($300)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000) , whichever is
greater, to the party complaining of the practice.
C.  A person aware of an unfair or deceptive trade
practice or an unconscionable trade practice of another
.230437.1
- 16 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
involving the manufacture, marketing, distributing, sale or
offering for sale of a firearm, destructive device, firearm
part or firearm accessory that violates New Mexico or federal
law may be granted an injunction against the practice under the
principles of equity and on terms that the court considers
reasonable and shall be awarded two hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($250,000) per violation.
D.  Proof of a claim involving the manufacture,
marketing, distributing, sale or offering for sale of a
firearm, destructive device, firearm part or firearm accessory