New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] seller or third-party seller without violating the standards of
fair play and substantial justice, to have:
(1)  minimum contacts with New Mexico;
(2)  invoked the benefits and protections of
the laws of New Mexico;
.230437.1
- 20 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(3)  purposely availed itself of the privileges
of conducting activities within New Mexico; and
(4)  reasonably anticipated being haled into a
court within New Mexico. "
SECTION 8. Section 57-12-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970,
Chapter 38, Section 2) is amended to read:
"57-12-11.  CIVIL PENALTY.--In any action brought under
Section [49-15-7 NMSA 1953 ] 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court
finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a
method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair
Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the
court, may recover on behalf of the state [of New Mexico ] a
civil penalty [of] not exceeding [five thousand dollars
($5,000)] twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per violation,
unless the violation involved the manufacturing, advertising,
distribution or sale of a firearm, in which case the attorney
general may petition the court for a civil penalty not
exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per