New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Act results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment
shall be admissible in any other case or proceeding in any
other court involving the youthful offender or serious youthful
offender.
.229832.2
- 29 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  If a judgment on a proceeding under the
Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination
of guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the
Criminal Code."
SECTION 11. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-19.  DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT
OFFENDER.--
A.  At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing,
the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment
its findings on the following:
(1)  the interaction and interrelationship of
the child with the child's parents and siblings and any other
person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(2)  the child's adjustment to the child's
home, school and community;
(3)  the mental and physical health of all
individuals involved, including consideration of such factors
as the child's brain development, maturity, trauma history and
disability;
(4)  the wishes of the child as to the child's
custodian;
(5)  the wishes of the child's parents as to
the child's custody;
(6)  whether there exists a relative of the
.229832.2
- 30 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
child or other individual who, after study by the department,
is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
(7)  the availability of services recommended
in the predisposition report; and
(8)  the ability of the parents to care for the
child in the home.
B.  If a child is found to be delinquent, the court
may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions
for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:
(1)  transfer legal custody to the department
or an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of
delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a
facility designated by the secretary of the department as a
juvenile reception facility.  The department shall thereafter
determine the appropriate placement, supervision and
rehabilitation program for the child.  The judge may include
recommendations for placement of the child.  Commitments are
subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section
32A-2-23 NMSA 1978.  The court has discretion to consider the
child's unique circumstances and history when imposing
probation or commitment and may impose probation or commitment