New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the interests of the child and the public are considered.  The
evaluation shall be completed within fifteen days of the
court's order and the preference shall be for performing the
evaluation in the child's community.
E.  If a child is detained for purposes of
performing a predispositional evaluation, it shall be completed
within fifteen days and in no event shall a child be detained
for more than fifteen days within a three-hundred-sixty-five-
day period for a predispositional evaluation, unless for good
cause shown." 
SECTION 10. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
.229832.2
- 28 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"32A-2-18.  JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE--
NONADMISSIBILITY.--
A.  The court shall enter a judgment setting forth
the court's findings and disposition in the proceeding.  A
judgment in proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act
resulting in a juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a
conviction of crime nor shall it impose any civil disabilities
ordinarily resulting from conviction of a crime nor shall it
operate to disqualify the child in any civil service
application or appointment.  The juvenile disposition of a
child and any evidence given in a hearing in court shall not be
admissible as evidence against the child in any case or
proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after
reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings
[after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of
a presentence study and report ] or a hearing held pursuant to
Article 2, Section 13 of the constitution of New Mexico or in
accordance with supreme court rule to consider or address
conditions of release .
B.  If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender
or serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency
Act results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment
shall be admissible in any other case or proceeding in any
other court involving the youthful offender or serious youthful
offender.
.229832.2
- 29 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  If a judgment on a proceeding under the
Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination
of guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the
Criminal Code."
SECTION 11. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-19.  DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT
OFFENDER.--
A.  At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing,
the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment