New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the court or the court may review the child's detention in
conjunction with a pretrial conference.
[K.] J. If a child is not placed within ten days
after a disposition hearing, the child may be released and
placed under appropriate supervision, so long as the child does
.229832.2
- 21 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
not pose a flight risk or substantial risk of harm to the
child's self or others."
SECTION 8. Section 32A-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-14.  BASIC RIGHTS.--
A.  In addition to the rights provided by the
Delinquency Act, a child subject to the provisions of the
Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an
adult, [except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code,
including rights provided by the Delinquency Act ] except as
otherwise provided in the Children's Code.  
 B.  If after due notice to the parent, guardian or
custodian and after a hearing determining indigency, the
parent, guardian or custodian is declared indigent by the
court, the public defender shall represent the child.  If the
court finds that the parent, guardian or custodian is
financially able to pay for an attorney but is unwilling to do
so, the court shall order the parent, guardian or custodian to
reimburse the state for public defender representation.  
 C.  No person subject to the provisions of the
Delinquency Act who is alleged or suspected of being a
delinquent child shall be interrogated or questioned without
first advising the child of the child's constitutional rights
and securing a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver.  
 D.  Before any statement or confession may be
.229832.2