New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT'S EXCLUSIVE
JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY TO RELEASE AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT
CHILD; PROVIDING THAT THE STANDARD OF PROOF IN A PROBATION
REVOCATION PROCEEDING IS PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE;
AUTHORIZING A PARTY TO REFERENCE SEALED JUVENILE RECORDS FOR
THE PURPOSES OF A HEARING REGARDING PRETRIAL DETENTION,
CONDITIONS OF RELEASE OR SENTENCING; REPEALING SECTION
32A-2-32.1 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2007, CHAPTER 96, SECTION 1);
MAKING CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 32A-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-2.  PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the Delinquency
Act is:
A.  consistent with the protection of the public
interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts
the adult consequences of criminal behavior, but to still hold
.229832.2
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
children committing delinquent acts accountable for their
actions to the extent of the child's age, education, mental and
physical condition, background and all other relevant factors,
and to provide a program of supervision, care and
rehabilitation, including rehabilitative restitution by the
child to the victims of the child's delinquent act to the
extent that the child is reasonably able to do so; 
B.  to provide effective deterrents to acts of
juvenile delinquency, if deterrents are appropriate , including
an emphasis on community-based alternatives; 
C.  to strengthen families and to successfully
reintegrate children into homes and communities;
D.  to foster and encourage collaboration between
government agencies and communities with regard to juvenile
justice policies and procedures;
E.  to develop juvenile justice policies and
procedures that are supported by data;
F.  to develop objective risk assessment instruments
to be used for admission to juvenile detention centers;
G.  to encourage efficient processing of cases;
H.  to develop community-based alternatives to
detention, if alternatives are appropriate ;
I.  to eliminate or reduce disparities based upon
race or gender;
J.  to improve conditions of confinement in juvenile
.229832.2
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
detention centers; and
K.  to achieve reductions in the number of warrants
issued, the number of probation violations and the number of
youth awaiting placements."
SECTION 2. Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Delinquency Act: