New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] "
SECTION 4. Section 32A-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 37) is amended to read:
"32A-2-8.  PETITION--AUTHORIZATION TO FILE.--A petition
alleging delinquency shall not be filed [in ] to initiate
delinquency proceedings unless the children's court attorney
[after consulting with probation services ] has determined and
endorsed upon the petition that the filing of the petition is
in the best interest of the public and the child.  The
children's court attorney shall furnish legal services in 
connection with the authorization and preparation of the
petition." 
SECTION 5. Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-11.  CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--
A.  [Unless] Except as otherwise ordered by the
court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a
child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall
not be placed in detention unless [a detention risk assessment
instrument is completed and ] a determination is made that the
child:
(1)  poses a substantial risk of harm to
[himself] the child's self;
.229832.2
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  poses a substantial risk of harm to
others; or
(3)  has demonstrated that [he ] the child may
leave the jurisdiction of the court.   
 B.  The criteria for detention provided for in this
section shall [govern ] apply to the decisions of all persons
responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate
prior to a detention hearing.  [based upon review of the
detention risk assessment instrument.
C.  The department shall develop and implement a
detention risk assessment instrument.  The department shall
collect and analyze data regarding the application of the
detention risk assessment instrument.  On January 1, 2004, the
department shall provide the legislature with a written report
with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding
the application of the detention risk assessment instrument ]"
SECTION 6. Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-12.  PLACEMENT OR DETENTION.--
A.  A child alleged to be a delinquent child may be
placed or detained, pending a court hearing, in any of the
following places: