New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] as prior adjudications shall not have arisen out of the same
transaction or occurrence or series of events related in time
and location; and
.229832.2
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(b) successful completion of a consent
[decrees is] decree shall not be considered a prior
adjudication for the purposes of this paragraph [or
(3)  fourteen years of age and who is
adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section
30-2-1 NMSA 1978]."
SECTION 3. Section 32A-2-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009,
Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:
"32A-2-4.1.  ADULT JAILS AND LOCKUPS USED AS TEMPORARY
HOLDING FACILITIES--REPORTS.--
A.  A child arrested and detained for an alleged
delinquent act may be temporarily held in an adult jail or
lockup for no longer than six hours.  A child who is detained
in an adult jail or lockup shall be placed in a setting that is
physically segregated by sight and sound from adult offenders. 
After six hours, the child may be placed or detained pursuant
to the provisions of Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978.
B.  An adult jail or lockup used as a temporary
holding facility for alleged delinquent offenders shall file an
annual report regarding its compliance with federal
requirements.  The juvenile justice advisory committee and the
department shall determine the format of the annual reports.
C.  A serious youthful offender shall be transported
to a district court when the serious youthful offender's
appearance is ordered by the district court; provided, however,
.229832.2
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
that the serious youthful offender shall be physically
segregated from adult offenders and segregated by sight and
sound from adult offenders to the fullest extent possible. "
SECTION 4. Section 32A-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 37) is amended to read:
"32A-2-8.  PETITION--AUTHORIZATION TO FILE.--A petition
alleging delinquency shall not be filed [in ] to initiate