New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] New Mexico Senate Bill SB378 Introduced / Bill

Filed 02/13/2025

                    underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 378
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
William E. Sharer and Micaelita Debbie O’Malley
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX ACT TO
ALTER RATES OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5.  IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A.  There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells
alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section
has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the
"liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic
beverages sold:
(1)  on spirituous liquors, except as provided
in Paragraph (9) of this subsection, [one dollar sixty cents
($1.60)] one dollar ninety-two cents ($1.92) per liter;
.230572.1 underscored material = new