New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
SENATE BILL 4
57TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Mimi Stewart
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; ESTABLISHING STATEWIDE GREENHOUSE
GAS EMISSIONS LIMITS; REQUIRING GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS
REPORTING; PROVIDING THAT STATE AGENCIES APPLY CLIMATE EQUITY
PRINCIPLES TO POLICY AND RULE DEVELOPMENT; EXPANDING DUTIES AND
POWERS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD; MAKING AN
APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-1-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental
Improvement Act:
A.  "annual greenhouse gas emissions limit" means
the maximum allowable annual quantity of greenhouse gas
emissions to meet the greenhouse gas emissions limits
.228856.8 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16