New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] is entitled to up to the maximum statutory recovery for each
.230951.1
- 15 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
injury.]
L.  As used in this section, "consumer price index"
means the consumer price index for all urban consumers, United
States city average, as published by the United States
department of labor, between the end of December of the
penultimate calendar year and the end of December of the
immediately preceding calendar year. "
SECTION 5. Section 41-5-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 33, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"41-5-7.  MEDICAL EXPENSES AND PUNITIVE DAMAGES.--
A.  Awards of past and future medical care and
related benefits shall not be subject to the limitations of
recovery imposed in Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978.
B.  The health care provider shall be liable for all
medical care and related benefit payments until the total
payments made by or on behalf of it for monetary damages and
medical care and related benefits combined equals the health
care provider's personal liability limit as provided in
Subsection I of Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978, after which the
payments shall be made by the fund.
C.  Awards of past or future medical care and
related benefits shall not be paid from the fund unless the
amount of the award was actually paid by or on behalf of an
injured person and accepted by a health care provider as
payment for services rendered.
.230951.1
- 16 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
D.  Awards of future medical care and related
benefits shall only be paid from the fund as the expenses are
incurred.  Payments from the fund for future medical care and
related benefits shall not be paid in a lump-sum payment.
[C.] E. Beginning January 1, 2027, any amounts due
from a judgment or settlement against a hospital or outpatient
health care facility shall not be paid from the fund if the
injury or death occurred after December 31, 2026.
[D.] F. This section shall not be construed to
prevent a patient and a health care provider from entering into
a settlement agreement whereby medical care and related
benefits shall be provided for a limited period of time only or
to a limited degree.
G.  In a malpractice claim in which punitive damages
are awarded, the court shall divide the punitive damage award
and enter judgment as follows:
(1)  twenty-five percent of the punitive damage