New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] County will no longer have the power to tax gross receipts sourced to the district. If this 
is not the intention of the bill, then clarifying language should be added stating that 
receipts sourced to the district are still subject to local option gross receipts tax. 
 
On page 2, lines 17-18 and on page 3, lines 9-10, the bill states: “district that consists of 
all land owned by the state”. TRD suggests removing the word “all”, which would also 
conform with other definitions of “state fairgrounds” in the Tax Code. See, e.g., Section 
7-1-6.46(F)(1)(b) NMSA 1978, (“on land owned by the state, commonly known as the 
‘state fairgrounds’, within the exterior boundaries of the municipality.”) 
 
TRD suggests amending page 14, line 22 through page 15, line 1, to state “equal to the net 
receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations within the state 
fairgrounds district.” This suggested amendment resolves a potential conflict between