New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] designation of polling places made by the board of county
commissioners and shall furnish the current geographical
.229828.4
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
boundaries, designation and word description of each new
polling place and each new or changed precinct. 
D.  The secretary of state shall review all new or
changed precinct maps submitted pursuant to this section for
compliance under the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and
Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978.
[E.  Precincts shall be designated solely by whole
numbers.]"
SECTION 4. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-7.  POLLING PLACES.--
A.  No less than one polling place shall be provided
for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct;
provided that in a local election, a precinct that lies partly
within and partly without a district may be located in a single
polling place and use a single election board.
B.  The board of county commissioners shall
designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be,
in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct,
the most convenient and suitable public building or public
school building in the precinct that can be obtained.
C.  If no public building or public school building
is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide
some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient
and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering
.229828.4
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election
Code.
D.  If, in a precinct that is not a mail ballot
election precinct or a consolidated precinct, there is no
public building or public school building available in the
precinct, and there is no other suitable place obtainable in
the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate
as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and
suitable building or public school building nearest to that
precinct that can be obtained.  No polling place shall be
designated outside the boundary of the precinct as provided in
this subsection until such designated polling place is approved
by written order of the district court of the county in which