New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990.
D.  The board of county commissioners may designate
additional voter convenience centers pursuant to the federal
Voting Rights Act of 1965 with considerations for:
(1)  tribal voting access;
.229828.4
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  population density;
(3)  historical and projected turnout; and
(4)  community needs. "
SECTION 3. Section 1-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 55, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-5.  PRECINCTS--POWERS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.--
A.  The board of county commissioners shall by
resolution:
(1)  create additional precincts to meet the
requirements of Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978; and
(2)  divide, abolish, combine or adjust the
boundaries of any precincts as necessary to meet legal and
constitutional requirements for redistricting.
B.  Any necessary precinct boundary adjustments
shall be submitted to the secretary of state no later than the
first Monday in December of each odd-numbered year to become
effective January 1 next succeeding the approval of the
boundary adjustment.  No precinct shall be created, divided,
abolished or combined or the boundaries adjusted less than four
months prior to a statewide election, except by order of the
district court.
C.  The county clerk shall notify the secretary of
state in writing of any proposed changes in precincts or the
designation of polling places made by the board of county
commissioners and shall furnish the current geographical
.229828.4
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
boundaries, designation and word description of each new
polling place and each new or changed precinct. 
D.  The secretary of state shall review all new or
changed precinct maps submitted pursuant to this section for
compliance under the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and
Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978.
[E.  Precincts shall be designated solely by whole
numbers.]"
SECTION 4. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-7.  POLLING PLACES.--
A.  No less than one polling place shall be provided
for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct;