New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the safe haven site at any time without being pursued or
followed by the staff of the safe haven site or by staff of the
children, youth and families department.
[C.] D. The safe haven site is deemed to have
received consent for medical services provided to an infant
left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of
the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures
developed between the children, youth and families department
and the safe haven site."
SECTION 3. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as
amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-4.  SAFE HAVEN SITE PROCEDURES.--
A.  A safe haven site shall accept an infant who is
left at the safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box in
accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants
Act. 
B.  In conjunction with the children, youth and
families department, a safe haven site shall develop procedures
for appropriate staff to accept and provide necessary medical
services to an infant left at the safe haven site or in a safe
haven baby box and to the person leaving the infant at the safe
haven site, if necessary. 
C.  Upon receiving an infant who is left at a safe
haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven
.230041.3
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
for Infants Act, the safe haven site may provide the person
leaving the infant with:
(1)  information about adoption services,
including the availability of private adoption services;
(2)  brochures or telephone numbers for
agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services;
[and]
(3)  written information regarding whom to
contact at the children, youth and families department if the
parent decides to seek reunification with the infant; and
(4)  written information stating that by
relinquishing the infant at a safe haven site or in a safe
haven baby box, the parent is presumed to have abandoned the
infant, and unless the parent contacts the children, youth and
families department within ninety days of relinquishing the
infant to a safe haven site, actions will be taken immediately
after the ninety-day period to terminate the parent's parental
rights regarding the infant without further notice to the
parent.
D.  A safe haven site shall ask the person leaving
the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a
member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an
Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required
to provide that information to the safe haven site.
E.  Immediately after receiving an infant in
.230041.3