New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] haven site and that allows a parent to anonymously surrender
the infant;
[F.] G. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law
enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at
the time an infant is left at such a site; and
[G.] H. "staff" means an employee, contractor,
agent or volunteer performing services as required and on
.230041.3
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
behalf of the safe haven site."
SECTION 2. Section 24-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 31, Section 3 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 3, as
amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-3.  [LEAVING] RELINQUISHING AN INFANT.--
A.  A [person may leave an infant with the staff of
a safe haven site] parent may relinquish an infant with the
staff of a safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box without
being subject to criminal prosecution for abandonment or abuse
if the infant was born within ninety days of being left at the
safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box , as determined
within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, and if the
infant is left in a condition that would not constitute
abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant to Section 30-6-1 NMSA
1978.
B.  [A] Safe haven site staff may ask the [person]
parent leaving the infant for the name of the infant's
biological father or biological mother, the infant's name and
the infant's medical history; [but the person ] provided that
the parent leaving the infant is not required to provide that
information to the safe haven site.
C.  Except when there is actual or suspected child
abuse or neglect, the parent who relinquishes the infant to a
safe haven site or in a safe haven baby box may, at the
parent's choice, remain anonymous and shall be able to leave
.230041.3
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the safe haven site at any time without being pursued or
followed by the staff of the safe haven site or by staff of the
children, youth and families department.
[C.] D. The safe haven site is deemed to have
received consent for medical services provided to an infant
left at a safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of
the Safe Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures
developed between the children, youth and families department
and the safe haven site."
SECTION 3. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,