SECTION 2. Section 59A-61-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 14, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: "59A-61-5. PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGER CONTRACTS--CERTAIN PRACTICES PROHIBITED--CERTAIN DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UPON REQUEST.-- A. A pharmacy benefits manager shall not require that a pharmacy participate in one contract in order to participate in another contract. B. A pharmacy benefits manager shall provide to a pharmacy by electronic mail, facsimile or certified mail, at least thirty calendar days prior to its execution, a contract written in plain English. C. A contract between a pharmacy benefits manager and a pharmacy shall identify the industry standard reimbursement practice that the pharmacy benefits manager will use to determine a reimbursement amount, unless the contract is .228685.1 - 4 - underscored material = new [bracketed material] = delete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 modified in writing to specify another industry standard practice. D. The provisions of the Pharmacy Benefits Manager Regulation Act shall not be waived, voided or nullified by contract. E. A pharmacy benefits manager shall not: (1) cause or knowingly permit the use of any advertisement, promotion, solicitation, representation, proposal or offer that is untrue, deceptive or misleading; (2) require pharmacy validation and revalidation standards inconsistent with, more stringent than or in addition to federal and state requirements for licensure and operation as a pharmacy in this state; (3) prohibit a pharmacy or pharmacist from: (a) mailing or delivering drugs to a patient as an ancillary service; (b) providing a patient information regarding the patient's total cost for pharmacist services for a prescription drug; or (c) discussing information regarding the total cost for pharmacist services for a prescription drug or from selling a more affordable alternative to the insured if a more affordable alternative is available; (4) require or prefer a generic drug over its generic therapeutic equivalent; .228685.1 - 5 - underscored material = new [bracketed material] = delete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 (5)