New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
levonorgestrel emergency contraception; and any additional
method categories of contraception approved by the federal food
and drug administration; and
(b)  does not mean a product that has
been recalled for safety reasons or withdrawn from the market;
(2)  "cost sharing" means a deductible,
copayment or coinsurance that an enrollee is required to pay in
accordance with the terms of a group health plan; and
(3)  "health care provider" means an individual
licensed to provide health care in the ordinary course of
business."
SECTION 6.  Section 27-2-12.29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 263, Section 2) is amended to read:
"27-2-12.29.  MEDICAL ASSISTANCE--REIMBURSEMENT FOR A ONE-
YEAR SUPPLY OF COVERED PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR
DEVICES.--
A.  In providing coverage for family planning
services and supplies under the medical assistance program, the
[department] authority shall ensure that a recipient is
permitted to fill or refill a prescription for a one-year
supply of a covered, self-administered contraceptive at one
time, as prescribed.
B.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit a recipient's freedom to choose or change the method of
family planning to be used, regardless of whether the recipient
.229202.1
- 8 - underscored material = new