New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] following the year in which the member was approved by the
board for disability or retirement; and
(2)  upon attaining the age of sixty years, a
member on a disability status who is receiving an annuity
adjustment pursuant to this section shall continue to receive
.228647.2SA
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the annuity adjustment at the rate of benefits received for the
disability."
SECTION 5. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34.  ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A.  A member shall be certified to have acquired
allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 for those periods of time when the member was:
(1)  employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a
federal educational program within New Mexico, including United
States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. 
This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2)  engaged in military service that
interrupted the member's employment in New Mexico if the member
returned to employment within eighteen months following
honorable discharge.  This service credit shall be allowed
without contribution;
(3)  engaged in United States military service
or the commissioned corps of the public health service from
which the member was honorably discharged; provided that:
(a)  the member shall have five years or
more of contributory employment to be eligible to purchase
allowed service credit pursuant to this paragraph;
(b)  the member shall contribute to the
fund, for each year of service credit the member elects to
.228647.2SA
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
purchase, a sum equal to the member's average annual actual
salary for the five years preceding the date of the
contribution multiplied by the sum of the member contribution
rate and the employer contribution rate in effect at the time
of the member's written election to purchase, subject to the
federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights
Act of 1994;
(c)  full payment shall be made [in a
single lump sum] within [sixty] ninety days of the date that
the member is informed of the amount of the payment; and
(d)  the portion of the purchase cost
derived from the employer's contribution rate shall be credited
to the fund and, in the event that a member requests a refund
of contributions pursuant to Section 22-11-15 NMSA 1978, the
member shall not be entitled to a refund of that portion of the
purchase cost derived from the employer contribution rate; or