New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] deposited in the educational retirement fund.
D.  All amounts received in satisfaction of a claim
brought by private attorneys on behalf of the board shall be
deposited into the educational retirement suspense fund.  The
board shall disburse the compensation due the private
attorneys, together with reimbursement for reasonable costs and
expenses, in accordance with the terms of the contract with the
attorneys.  After the disbursements have been made, the balance
of each deposit shall be distributed to the educational
retirement fund."
SECTION 3.  Section 22-11-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 147) is amended to read:
"22-11-24.  RETIREMENT BENEFITS--MINIMUM CONTRIBUTORY
EMPLOYMENT.--
A.  A member [must] shall have acquired not less
than five years of contributory employment to be eligible for
retirement benefits pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act.
B.  A member desiring to retire before having
completed five years of contributory employment shall be
limited to the maximum benefit [he ] the member would have been
entitled to receive under any statute repealed by the
Educational Retirement Act.  A member may acquire five years or
.228647.2SA
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
less of contributory employment by contributing to the fund,
for each year of contributory employment desired, a sum equal
to the prevailing combined contributions of the member and the
local administrative unit in effect at the time the
contributory employment is acquired.  This contribution shall
be computed on the member's average annual salary for the last
five years of employment plus an additional sum as interest
from the effective date of the Educational Retirement Act as
fixed by the board, but not to exceed three percent a year.
C.  Years of contributory employment purchased
pursuant to this section shall not be considered as an addition
to service actually performed in computing the sum of the
member's retirement benefit.
D.  The retirement benefits of members retired
pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act prior to July 1,
1959 and who have acquired contributory employment years by
purchase shall be computed upon the basis of the amount paid
therefor.
E.  As used only in this section, "five years of
contributory employment" means the member and employer have
made contributions through the last business day of the
sixtieth month of contributory employment, or if the member is
under contract, the member and employer have made contributions