New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
retirement shall be adjusted in accordance with Subsections B
and C of this section; provided that:
(1)  the benefits shall be adjusted annually
and cumulatively commencing on July 1 of the third full year
following the year in which the member was approved by the
board for disability or retirement; and
(2)  upon attaining the age of sixty years, a
member on a disability status who is receiving an annuity
adjustment pursuant to this section shall continue to receive
the annuity adjustment at the rate of benefits received for
the disability."
SECTION 4.  Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34.  ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A.  A member shall be certified to have acquired
allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 for those periods of time when the member was:
(1)  employed prior to July 1, 1967 in a
federal educational program within New Mexico, including
United States Indian schools and civilian conservation corps
camps.  This service credit shall be allowed without
contribution;
(2)  engaged in military service that
interrupted the member's employment in New Mexico if the
member returned to employment within eighteen months SB 75
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
following honorable discharge.  This service credit shall be
allowed without contribution;
(3)  engaged in United States military
service or the commissioned corps of the public health
service from which the member was honorably discharged;
provided that:
(a)  the member shall have five years or
more of contributory employment to be eligible to purchase
allowed service credit pursuant to this paragraph;
(b)  the member shall contribute to the
fund, for each year of service credit the member elects to
purchase, a sum equal to the member's average annual actual
salary for the five years preceding the date of the
contribution multiplied by the sum of the member contribution
rate and the employer contribution rate in effect at the time
of the member's written election to purchase, subject to the
federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights
Act of 1994;
(c)  full payment shall be made within
ninety days of the date that the member is informed of the
amount of the payment; and
(d)  the portion of the purchase cost
derived from the employer's contribution rate shall be
credited to the fund and, in the event that a member requests
a refund of contributions pursuant to Section 22-11-15 NMSA SB 75
Page 14
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
1978, the member shall not be entitled to a refund of that