If the employee elects to proceed under 35 the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 36 and 391.795 do not apply. 37 Sec. 10. NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows: 38 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in sections 2 and 3 of 39 this act: 40 1. A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for 41 three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the 42 three probationary contract years. 43 2. The board shall notify each probationary employee in 44 writing during the first, second and third school years of the 45 – 7 – - *SB292* employee’s probationary period whether the employee is to be 1 reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 2 or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such 3 notice must be provided: 4 (a) On or before May 1; or 5 (b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year so long as the 6 board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1. 7 3. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in 8 writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable, in the first or 9 second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee 10 to postprobationary status. 11 4. The employee must advise the board in writing during the 12 first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period of 13 the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be 14 provided: 15 (a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its notice on or 16 before May 1; or 17 (b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a notice of an 18 extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2. 19 5. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that 20 operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in 21 the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary 22 period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for 23 the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be 24 reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 25 or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee.