If the employee elects to proceed under 17 the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 18 and 391.795 do not apply. 19 Sec. 10. NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows: 20 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 21 1. A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for 22 three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the 23 three probationary contract years. 24 2. The board shall notify each probationary employee in 25 writing during the first, second and third school years of the 26 employee’s probationary period whether the employee is to be 27 reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 28 or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such 29 notice must be provided: 30 (a) On or before May 1; or 31 (b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year so long as the 32 board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1. 33 3. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in 34 writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable, in the first or 35 second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee 36 to postprobationary status. 37 4. The employee must advise the board in writing during the 38 first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period of 39 the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be 40 provided: 41 (a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its notice on or 42 before May 1; or 43 (b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a notice of an 44 extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2. 45 – 7 – - *SB292_R2* 5. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that 1 operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in 2 the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary 3 period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for 4 the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be 5 reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 6 or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee.