Nevada 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] section 2 of this act for demotion, suspension or dismissal apply to 
them. 
 Sec. 6.  NRS 391.660 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.660 Excluding the provisions of NRS 391.730, and 
section 2 of this act, the provisions of NRS 391.650 to 391.826, 
inclusive, do not apply to a teacher [, administrator] or other 
licensed employee who has entered into a contract with the board 
negotiated pursuant to chapter 288 of NRS if the contract contains 
separate provisions relating to the board’s right to dismiss or refuse 
to reemploy the employee . [or demote an administrator.] 
 Sec. 7.  NRS 391.700 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.700 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 
 1.  Each board, following consultation with and involvement of 
elected representatives of administrative personnel or their 
designated representatives, shall develop an objective policy for the 
objective evaluation of administrators in narrative form. The policy 
must provide for the evaluation of those administrators who provide 
primarily administrative services at the school level and who do not 
provide primarily direct instructional services to pupils, regardless 
of whether such an administrator is licensed as a teacher or   
 	– 5 – 
 
 
- 	82nd Session (2023) 
administrator, including, without limitation, a principal and a vice 
principal. The policy must also provide for the evaluation of those 
administrators at the district level who provide direct supervision of 
the principal of a school. The policy must comply with the statewide 
performance evaluation system established by the State Board 
pursuant to NRS 391.465. The policy may include an evaluation by 
the administrator, superintendent, pupils or other administrators or 
any combination thereof. A copy of the policy adopted by the board 
must be filed with the Department and made available to the 
Commission. 
 2.  The person charged with the evaluation of an administrator 
pursuant to NRS 391.705 or 391.710 shall hold a conference with 
the administrator before and after each scheduled observation of the 
administrator during the school year. 
 Sec. 8.  NRS 391.730 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.730 [A] Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this 
act, a postprobationary employee who receives an evaluation 
designating his or her overall performance as: 
 1.  Ineffective; or