If the employee elects to proceed under the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 and 391.795 do not apply. Sec. 10. NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows: 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 1. A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the three probationary contract years. 2. The board shall notify each probationary employee in writing during the first, second and third school years of the employee’s probationary period whether the employee is to be reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such notice must be provided: (a) On or before May 1; or (b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year so long as the board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1. 3. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable, in the first or second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee to postprobationary status. 4. The employee must advise the board in writing during the first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period of the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be provided: (a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its notice on or before May 1; or (b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a notice of an extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2. 5. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be – 7 – - 82nd Session (2023) reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee.