Nevada 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] request an expedited hearing pursuant to subsection 3. 
 (c) Refer to chapter 391 of NRS. 
 3.  If a postprobationary employee or an employee who is 
deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 
receives notice that he or she will be dismissed before the 
completion of the current school year, the employee may request an 
expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor Arbitration 
Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or 
its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under 
the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 
and 391.795 do not apply. 
 Sec. 10.  NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 
 1.  A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for 
three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the 
three probationary contract years. 
 2.  The board shall notify each probationary employee in 
writing during the first, second and third school years of the 
employee’s probationary period whether the employee is to be 
reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 
or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such 
notice must be provided: 
 (a) On or before May 1; or 
 (b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year so long as the 
board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1. 
 3. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in 
writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable, in the first or 
second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee 
to postprobationary status.  
 4.  The employee must advise the board in writing during the 
first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period of 
the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be 
provided: 
 (a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its notice on or 
before May 1; or 
 (b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a notice of an 
extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2.  
 5. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that 
operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in 
the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary 
period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for 
the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be   
 	– 7 – 
 
 
- 	82nd Session (2023) 
reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period 
or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Failure 
of the board to notify a probationary employee in writing within the