Nevada 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 391.730 [A] Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this 
act, a postprobationary employee who receives an evaluation 
designating his or her overall performance as: 
 1.  Ineffective; or 
 2.  Developing during 1 year of the 2-year consecutive period 
and ineffective during the other year of the period, 
 for 2 consecutive school years shall be deemed to be a 
probationary employee for the purposes of NRS 391.650 to 391.826, 
inclusive, and section 2 of this act and must serve an additional 
probationary period in accordance with the provisions of  
NRS 391.820. 
 Sec. 9.  NRS 391.775 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.775 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 
 1.  At least 15 days before recommending to a board that it 
demote, dismiss or not reemploy a postprobationary employee, the 
superintendent shall give written notice to the employee, by 
registered or certified mail, of the superintendent’s intention to 
make the recommendation. 
 2.  The notice must: 
 (a) Inform the licensed employee of the grounds for the 
recommendation. 
 (b) Inform the employee that, if a written request therefor is 
directed to the superintendent within 10 days after receipt of the 
notice, the employee is entitled to a hearing before a hearing officer 
pursuant to NRS 391.765 to 391.800, inclusive, or if a dismissal of 
the employee will occur before the completion of the current school 
year or if the employee is deemed to be a probationary employee 
pursuant to NRS 391.730 and dismissal of the employee will occur   
 	– 6 – 
 
 
- 	82nd Session (2023) 
before the completion of the current school year, the employee may 
request an expedited hearing pursuant to subsection 3. 
 (c) Refer to chapter 391 of NRS. 
 3.  If a postprobationary employee or an employee who is 
deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 
receives notice that he or she will be dismissed before the 
completion of the current school year, the employee may request an 
expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor Arbitration 
Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or 
its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under 
the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 
and 391.795 do not apply. 
 Sec. 10.  NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows: 
 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act: 
 1.  A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for 
three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the