Nevada 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 176A.295, 179.245, 179.247, 179.255, 179.259, 179.2595, 179.271, 7 
201.354 or 453.3365, or section 3 of this act, a copy of the order 8 
must be sent to: 9 
 1.  The Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal 10 
History; and 11 
 2.  Each agency of criminal justice and each public or private 12 
company, agency, official or other custodian of records named in 13 
the order, and that person shall seal the records in his or her custody 14 
which relate to the matters contained in the order, shall advise the 15 
court of compliance and shall then seal the order. 16 
 Sec. 9.  NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows: 17 
 179.285 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301: 18 
 1.  If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS 34.970, 19 
174.034, 176.211, 176A.245, 176A.265, 176A.295, 179.245, 20 
179.247, 179.255, 179.259, 179.2595, 179.271, 201.354 or 21 
453.3365 [:] or section 3 of this act: 22 
 (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to 23 
have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains may 24 
properly answer accordingly to any inquiry, including, without 25 
limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for employment, 26 
concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal and the 27 
events and proceedings relating to the arrest, conviction, dismissal 28 
or acquittal. 29 
 (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil 30 
rights if the person’s civil rights previously have not been restored: 31 
  (1) The right to vote; 32 
  (2) The right to hold office; and 33 
  (3) The right to serve on a jury. 34 
 2.  Upon the sealing of the person’s records, a person who is 35 
restored to his or her civil rights pursuant to subsection 1 must be 36 
given: 37 
 (a) An official document which demonstrates that the person has 38 
been restored to the civil rights set forth in paragraph (b) of 39 
subsection 1; and 40 
 (b) A written notice informing the person that he or she has not 41 
been restored to the right to bear arms, unless the person has 42 
received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to 43 
bear arms. 44   
 	– 12 – 
 
 
- 	*SB439* 
 3.  A person who has had his or her records sealed in this State 1 
or any other state and whose official documentation of the 2 
restoration of civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a 3 
written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore his 4 
or her civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the 5 
person has had his or her records sealed, the court shall issue an 6 
order restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office 7 
and to serve on a jury.