Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2.  If a person is liable to a [natural] parent of an adopted child 3 
pursuant to subsection 1, the [natural] parent may recover [his or 4 
her] actual damages, costs, reasonable attorney’s fees and any 5 
punitive damages that the facts may warrant. 6 
 3.  The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any 7 
other liability imposed by law. 8 
 Sec. 175.  NRS 134.190 is hereby amended to read as follows: 9 
 134.190 An adopted child and [his or her] the adoptive parents 10 
of the child or [their] the relatives of the adoptive parents shall 11 
inherit as provided in NRS 127.160 [.] or section 49 of this act. 12 
 Sec. 176.  NRS 200.4685 is hereby amended to read as 13 
follows: 14 
 200.4685 1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a 15 
person shall not: 16 
 (a) Recruit, transport, transfer, harbor, provide, obtain, maintain 17 
or solicit a child in furtherance of a transaction, or advertise or 18 
facilitate a transaction, pursuant to which a parent of the child or a 19 
person with custody of the child places the child in the physical 20 
custody of another person who is not a relative of the child, for the 21 
purpose of permanently avoiding or divesting himself or herself of 22 
responsibility for the child. 23 
 (b) Sell, transfer or arrange for the sale or transfer of a child to 24 
another person for money or anything of value or receive a child in 25 
exchange for money or anything of value. 26 
 2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to: 27 
 (a) A placement of a child with a relative, stepparent, child-28 
placing agency or an agency which provides child welfare services; 29 
 (b) A placement of a child by a child-placing agency or an 30 
agency which provides child welfare services; 31 
 (c) A temporary placement of a child with another person by a 32 
parent of the child or a person with legal or physical custody of the 33 
child, with an intent to return for the child, including, without 34 
limitation, a temporary placement of a child while the parent of the 35 
child or the person with legal or physical custody of the child is on 36 
vacation, incarcerated, serving in the military, receiving medical 37 
treatment or incapacitated; 38 
 (d) A placement of a child in accordance with NRS 127.330, 39 
159A.205 or 159A.215; 40 
 (e) A placement of a child that is approved by a court of 41 
competent jurisdiction; or 42 
 (f) Delivery of a child to a provider of emergency services 43 
pursuant to NRS 432B.630. 44   
 	– 98 – 
 
 
- 	*AB227* 
 3.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is 1 
guilty of trafficking in children and shall be punished for a category 2