Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] subparagraph (1) or (2) of paragraph (a) of subsection 4, the 16 
applicant shall sign an affidavit stating that he or she does not have a 17 
current and valid driver’s license issued by the Department of Motor 18 
Vehicles or a social security number. Upon receipt of the affidavit, 19 
the county clerk shall issue an identification number to the applicant 20 
which must be the same number as the unique identifier assigned to 21 
the applicant for purposes of the statewide voter registration list. 22 
 6. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations to carry out 23 
the provisions of subsections 3, 4 and 5. 24 
 Sec. 21.  NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows: 25 
 293.565 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, 26 
sample ballots must include: 27 
 (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267; 28 
 (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, 29 
as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.015, 30 
295.095 or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional amendment, 31 
statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special 32 
district or political subdivision and advisory question; 33 
 (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 34 
293.250, 293.481, 295.121 or 295.230, of each proposed 35 
constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted 36 
upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory 37 
question; 38 
 (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional 39 
amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a 40 
special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and 41 
rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 42 
293.250, 293.252 or 295.121; and 43 
 (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.  44   
 	– 16 – 
 
 
- 	*AB367* 
 2. If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word 1 
“Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the 2 
candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear 3 
on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the 4 
incumbent. 5 
 3.  Sample ballots that are mailed to registered voters may be 6