Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act is being violated, 18 
 the Authority shall investigate the operations or advertising and 19 
may, after a hearing, order the owner or operator of the vehicle or 20 
the person advertising to cease and desist from any operation or 21 
advertising in violation of NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , 22 
and sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act. The Authority shall 23 
enforce compliance with the order pursuant to the powers vested in 24 
the Authority by NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and sections 8 25 
to 20, inclusive, of this act or by other law. 26 
 Sec. 29.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows: 27 
 706.756 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any 28 
person who: 29 
 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage 30 
to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and 31 
sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a 32 
certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof; 33 
 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions 34 
of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 8 to 20, 35 
inclusive, of this act or by the Authority or the Department pursuant 36 
to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and 37 
sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act; 38 
 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any 39 
provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 8 40 
to 20, inclusive, of this act; 41 
 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the 42 
Authority or the Department; 43 
 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such 44 
an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department; 45   
 	– 22 – 
 
 
- 	*AB446* 
 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to 1 
perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation 2 
of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , 3 
and sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act; 4 
 (g) Advertises as providing: 5 
  (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or 6 
  (2) Towing services, 7 
 without including the number of the person’s certificate of public 8 
convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each 9 
advertisement; 10 
 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, 11 
concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this 12 
chapter; 13 
 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or 14 
defeat the purposes of this chapter; 15 
 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not 16