The Authority shall 14 enforce compliance with the order pursuant to the powers vested in 15 the Authority by NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and sections 8 16 to 20, inclusive, of this act or by other law. 17 Sec. 29. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows: 18 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any 19 person who: 20 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage 21 to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and 22 sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining a 23 certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof; 24 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions 25 of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 8 to 20, 26 inclusive, of this act or by the Authority or the Department pursuant 27 to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and 28 sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act; 29 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any 30 provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 8 31 to 20, inclusive, of this act; 32 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the 33 Authority or the Department; 34 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such 35 an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department; 36 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to 37 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation 38 of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , 39 and sections 8 to 20, inclusive, of this act; 40 (g) Advertises as providing: 41 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or 42 (2) Towing services, 43 – 22 – - *AB446_R1* without including the number of the person’s certificate of public 1 convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each 2 advertisement; 3 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, 4 concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this 5 chapter; 6 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or 7 defeat the purposes of this chapter; 8 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not 9 have the proper identifying