43 4. Any person who operates pursuant to a claim of an 44 exemption provided by this section but who is found to be operating 45 – 6 – - *AB492* in a manner not covered by any of those exemptions immediately 1 becomes liable, in addition to any other penalties provided in this 2 chapter, for the fee appropriate to the person’s actual operation as 3 prescribed in this chapter, computed from the date when that 4 operation began. 5 5. As used in this section, “private school” means a nonprofit 6 private elementary or secondary educational institution that is 7 licensed in this State. 8 Sec. 7. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows: 9 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any 10 person who: 11 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage 12 to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and 13 section 1 of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, 14 permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof; 15 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions 16 of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1 of this act or 17 by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the provisions of 18 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act; 19 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any 20 provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 21 of this act; 22 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the 23 Authority or the Department; 24 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such 25 an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department; 26 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to 27 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation 28 of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , 29 and section 1 of this act. 30 (g) Advertises as providing: 31 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or 32 (2) Towing services, 33 without including the number of the person’s certificate of public 34 convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each 35 advertisement; 36 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, 37 concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this 38 chapter; 39 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or 40 defeat the purposes of this chapter; 41 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not 42 have the proper identifying device; 43 – 7 – - *AB492* (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, 1 permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious