Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] determinations set forth in NRS 548.095 to 548.113, inclusive. 24 
 Sec. 27.  NRS 548.220 is hereby amended to read as follows: 25 
 548.220 After 6 months shall have expired from the date of 26 
entry of a determination by the Commission that operation of a 27 
proposed district is not administratively practicable and feasible, and 28 
denial of a petition pursuant to such determination, subsequent 29 
petitions may be filed and action taken thereon in accordance with 30 
the provisions of [this chapter.] NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive. 31 
 Sec. 28.  NRS 548.235 is hereby amended to read as follows: 32 
 548.235 1.  The five appointed supervisors shall present to the 33 
Program an application signed by them, which states: 34 
 (a) That a petition for the creation of the district was filed with 35 
the Commission pursuant to the provisions of [this chapter,] NRS 36 
548.010 to 548.550, inclusive, and that the proceedings specified in 37 
[this chapter] NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive, were taken 38 
pursuant to that petition. 39 
 (b) That the application is being filed in order to complete the 40 
organization of the district as a governmental subdivision and a 41 
public body, corporate and politic, under [this chapter.] the 42 
provisions of NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive. 43 
 (c) That the Commission has appointed them as supervisors. 44   
 	– 13 – 
 
 
- *AB80_R1* 
 (d) The name and official residence of each of the supervisors, 1 
together with a certified copy of the appointments evidencing their 2 
right to office. 3 
 (e) The term of office of each of the supervisors. 4 
 (f) The name which is proposed for the district. 5 
 (g) The location of the principal office of the supervisors of the 6 
district. 7 
 2.  The application must be subscribed and sworn to by each of 8 
the supervisors before a person authorized to take and certify oaths, 9 
who shall certify upon the application that the person personally 10 
knows the supervisors and knows them to be the officers as affirmed 11 
in the application, and that each has subscribed thereto in the 12 
officer’s presence. 13 
 3.  The application must be accompanied by a statement by the 14 
Commission: 15 
 (a) That a petition was filed, notice issued and hearing held as 16 
required by [this chapter.] the provisions of NRS 548.010 to 17 
548.550, inclusive. 18 
 (b) That the Commission did determine that there is need, in the 19 
interest of the public health, safety and welfare, for a conservation 20 
district to function in the proposed territory and did define the 21 
township or townships to be included. 22 
 (c) That notice was given and a referendum held on the question 23