Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] A defendant 1 
who pleads not guilty to the charge of a capital offense must be tried 2 
by jury. 3 
 2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, in a justice 4 
court, a case must be tried by jury only if the defendant so demands 5 
in writing not less than 30 days before trial. [Except as otherwise 6 
provided in NRS 4.390 and 4.400, if a case is tried by jury, a 7 
reporter must be present who is a certified court reporter and shall 8 
report the trial.]  9 
 3. Any proceeding before a jury in justice court may be 10 
recorded using sound recording equipment in accordance with 11 
NRS 4.390 and 4.400.  12 
 Sec. 5.  (Deleted by amendment.) 13 
 Sec. 5.5.  NRS 4.420 is hereby amended to read as follows: 14 
 4.420 1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section: 15 
 (a) The sound recording of each proceeding in justice court must 16 
be preserved until at least 1 year after the time for filing an appeal 17 
expires. 18 
 (b) With respect to a proceeding in justice court that involves a 19 
misdemeanor for which enhanced penalties may be imposed, a gross 20 
misdemeanor or a felony, the sound recording of the proceeding 21 
must be preserved for at least 8 years after the time for filing an 22 
appeal expires. 23 
 (c) With respect to a preliminary hearing conducted pursuant 24 
to NRS 171.178, the sound recording of the proceeding must be 25 
preserved for at least 5 years after the date of the preliminary 26 
hearing. 27 
 2.  If no appeal is taken, the justice of the peace may order the 28 
destruction of the recording at any time after the date specified in 29 
subsection 1. 30 
 3.  If there is an appeal to the district court, the sound recording 31 
must be preserved until at least 30 days after final disposition of the 32 
case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the destruction 33 
of the recording at any time after that date. 34 
 Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2025. 35 
 
H