Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] or more in his blood or breath. A defendant who intends to 
offer this defense at a trial or preliminary hearing must, not 
less than 14 days before the trial or hearing or at such other 
time as the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecuting 
attorney a written notice of that intent. 
 4.  If the defendant was transporting a person who is less 
than 15 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the 
violation, the court shall consider that fact as an aggravating 
factor in determining the sentence of the defendant. 
 
 Section 33 of chapter 63, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 
155: 
 Sec. 33.  NRS 488.405 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 488.405 As used in NRS 488.410 and 488.420, and 
section 63 of this act, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 
0.10 or more in his blood or breath” means 0.10 gram or more 
per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of 
his breath.   
 	– 54 – 
 
 
- 	*SB309* 
 Section 35 of chapter 63, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 
155: 
 Sec. 35.  NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: