Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 	*SB309* 
before his or her blood was tested, to cause the defendant to have a 1 
concentration of 0.08 or more of alcohol in his or her blood or 2 
breath. A defendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial  3 
or preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trial or 4 
hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and serve 5 
on the prosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent. 6 
 [6.] 7.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 488.427, a person 7 
who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a 8 
misdemeanor. 9 
 Sec. 16.  NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as follows: 10 
 488.420 1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to 11 
NRS 488.425, a person who: 12 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; 13 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her 14 
blood or breath; 15 
 (c) [Is found by measurement within 2 hours after operating or 16 
being in actual physical control of a power-driven vessel or sailing 17 
vessel under way to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more 18 
in his or her blood or breath; 19 
 (d)] Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is under 20 
the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled 21 
substance; 22 
 [(e)] (d) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any 23 
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or 24 
combination of any of these, to a degree which renders the person 25 
incapable of safely operating or being in actual physical control of a 26 
power-driven vessel or sailing vessel under way; or 27 
 [(f)] (e) Has a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine, 28 
as applicable, in an amount that is equal to or greater than the 29 
amount set forth in subsection [3 or] 4 or 5 of NRS 488.410, 30 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law while 31 
operating or being in actual physical control of any power-driven 32 
vessel or sailing vessel under way, if the act or neglect of duty 33 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, 34 
another person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be 35 
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of 36 
not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years 37 
and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor 38 
more than $5,000.  39 
 2. A person is guilty of a category B felony and shall be 40 
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term 41 
of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 42 
years and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than 43