Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] determining the sentence of the defendant. 
 7.  As used in this section, “offense” means: 
 (a) A violation of NRS 484.379 or 484.3795; 
 (b) A homicide resulting from driving or being in actual 
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of 
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or resulting from 
any other conduct prohibited by this section or NRS 484.379 
or 484.3795; or 
 (c) A violation of a law of any other jurisdiction that 
prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in paragraph 
(a) or (b). 
   
 	– 62 – 
 
 
- 	*SB309* 
 Section 80 of chapter 327, Statutes of Nevada 2007, at page 
1460: 
 Sec. 80.  NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 488.420 1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided 
pursuant to NRS 488.425, a person who: 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his 
blood or breath; 
 (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after 
operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel under 
power or sail to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or 
more in his blood or breath; 
 (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is 
under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a 
controlled substance; 
 (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any 
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or 
combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him 
incapable of safely operating or being in actual physical 
control of a vessel under power or sail; or 
 (f) Has a prohibited substance in his blood or urine in an 
amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in 
subsection 3 of NRS 488.410, 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law 
while operating or being in actual physical control of any 
vessel under power or sail, if the act or neglect of duty 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm 
to, a person other than himself, is guilty of a category B 
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state 
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a 
maximum term of not more than 20 years and shall be further 
punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than 
$5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as practicable, 
be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and, 
insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility 
of minimum security. 
 2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of 
violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea 
of guilty , guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a 
lesser charge or for any other reason unless he knows or it is