Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] determining the sentence of the defendant. 
 7.  As used in this section, “offense” means: 
 (a) A violation of NRS 488.410 or 488.420; 
 (b) A homicide resulting from operating or being in actual 
physical control of a vessel while under the influence of 
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or resulting from 
any other conduct prohibited by this section or NRS 488.410 
or 488.420; or 
 (c) A violation of a law of any other jurisdiction that 
prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in paragraph 
(a) or (b). 
 
 Section 71 of chapter 327, Statutes of Nevada 2007, at page 
1453: 
 Sec. 71.  NRS 484.3795 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 484.3795 1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided 
pursuant to NRS 484.37955, a person who: 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;   
 	– 59 – 
 
 
- 	*SB309* 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his 
blood or breath; 
 (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving 
or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a 
concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or 
breath; 
 (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is 
under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a 
controlled substance; 
 (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any 
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or 
combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him 
incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical 
control of a vehicle; or 
 (f) Has a prohibited substance in his blood or urine in an 
amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in 
subsection 3 of NRS 484.379, 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law 
while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle on 
or off the highways of this State, if the act or neglect of duty 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm 
to, a person other than himself, is guilty of a category B 
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state 
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a 
maximum term of not more than 20 years and must be further 
punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than 
$5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as practicable, 
be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and, 
insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility 
of minimum security. 
 2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of 
violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea 
of guilty , guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a 
lesser charge or for any other reason unless he knows or it is