Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1; and 
 (b) Give the person credit toward the period of revocation 
or suspension ordered pursuant to NRS 62E.640, 484.379 or 
484.3795, or section 63 of this act, whichever is applicable, 
for any period during which the person’s license, permit or 
privilege to drive was suspended pursuant to subsection 1. 
 3.  This section does not preclude: 
 (a) The prosecution of a person for a violation of any 
other provision of law; or 
 (b) The suspension or revocation of a person’s license, 
permit or privilege to drive pursuant to any other provision of 
law. 
 
 Section 17 of chapter 63, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 
145: 
 Sec. 17.  NRS 484.3795 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 484.3795 1.  [A] Unless a greater penalty is provided 
pursuant to section 63 of this act, a person who: 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his 
blood or breath; 
 (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving 
or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a 
concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or 
breath; 
 (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is 
under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a 
controlled substance; 
 (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any 
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or 
combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him 
incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical 
control of a vehicle; or 
 (f) Has a prohibited substance in his blood or urine in an 
amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in 
subsection 3 of NRS 484.379,   
 	– 53 – 
 
 
- 	*SB309* 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law 
while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle on 
or off the highways of this State, if the act or neglect of duty 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm 
to, a person other than himself, is guilty of a category B 
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state 
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a 
maximum term of not more than 20 years and must be further 
punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than 
$5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as practicable, 
be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and, 
insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility 
of minimum security. 
 2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of 
violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea 
of guilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other 
reason unless he knows or it is obvious that the charge is not