Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] than 15 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the 
violation, the court shall consider that fact as an aggravating 
factor in determining the sentence of the defendant. 
 
 Section 33 of chapter 63, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 
155: 
 Sec. 33.  NRS 488.405 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 488.405 As used in NRS 488.410 and 488.420, and 
section 63 of this act, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 
0.10 or more in his blood or breath” means 0.10 gram or more 
per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of 
his breath.   
 	– 54 – 
 
 
- 	*SB309* 
 Section 35 of chapter 63, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 
155: 
 Sec. 35.  NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as 
follows: 
 488.420 1.  [A] Unless a greater penalty is provided 
pursuant to section 63 of this act, a person who: 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his 
blood or breath; 
 (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after 
operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel under 
power or sail to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or 
more in his blood or breath; 
 (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is 
under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a 
controlled substance; 
 (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any 
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or 
combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him 
incapable of safely operating or being in actual physical 
control of a vessel under power or sail; or 
 (f) Has a prohibited substance in his blood or urine in an 
amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in 
subsection 3 of NRS 488.410, 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law 
while operating or being in actual physical control of any 
vessel under power or sail, if the act or neglect of duty 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm 
to, a person other than himself, is guilty of a category B 
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state 
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a 
maximum term of not more than 20 years and shall be further 
punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than 
$5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as practicable, 
be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and, 
insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility 
of minimum security. 
 2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of 
violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea 
of guilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other