Nevada 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] before his or her blood was tested, to cause the defendant to have a 13 
concentration of 0.08 or more of alcohol in his or her blood or 14 
breath. A defendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial or 15 
preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trial  16 
or hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and 17 
serve on the prosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent. 18 
 6.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 488.427, a person who 19 
violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. 20 
 Sec. 7.  NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as follows: 21 
 488.420 1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to 22 
NRS 488.425, a person who: 23 
 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; 24 
 (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her 25 
blood or breath; 26 
 (c) Is found by measurement within [2] 3 hours after operating 27 
or being in actual physical control of a power-driven vessel or 28 
sailing vessel under way to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 29 
or more in his or her blood or breath; 30 
 (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is under 31 
the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled 32 
substance; 33 
 (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, 34 
poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any 35 
of these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely 36 
operating or being in actual physical control of a power-driven 37 
vessel or sailing vessel under way; or 38 
 (f) Has a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine, as 39 
applicable, in an amount that is equal to or greater than the amount 40 
set forth in subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 488.410, 41 
 and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law while 42 
operating or being in actual physical control of any power-driven 43 
vessel or sailing vessel under way, if the act or neglect of duty 44 
proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, 45   
 	– 10 – 
 
 
- 	*SB56* 
another person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be 1 
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of 2 
not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years 3 
and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor 4 
more than $5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as 5 
practicable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent 6 
and, insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility of 7 
minimum security. 8 
 2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a charge of 9