Provided, nothing in this section shall apply to objects in the possession of harm-reduction services providers as authorized by Section 3 of this act. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-1101 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Until July 1, 2026, the following are hereby authorized to engage in harm-reduction services: 1. Government entities including, but not limited to, the State Department of Health and the Ok lahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services; provided, no state dollars shall be used to purchase hypodermic needles; Req. No. 5070 Page 26 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. Religious institutions or churches; 3. Nonprofit organizations; 4. For-profit companies; 5. Nongovernment entities partnering with a government agency; and 6. Tribal governments. B. Those offering harm-reduction services shall register with the State Department of Health and may engage in the following activities in order to reduce the use of drugs, prevent outbr eaks of infectious diseases, and reduce morbidity among people who use injection drugs: 1. Offer referrals and resources to treat substance use disorders; 2. Provide education on the risk of transmission of infectious diseases, including human immunodefi ciency virus (HIV) and viral hepatitis; 3. Rapid testing for HIV, hepatitis C, and sexually transmitted infections (STIs); 4. Referrals for medical and mental health services; 5. Collect used hypodermic needles for safe disposal ; 6. Possess and distribute hypodermic needles, cleaning kits, test kits, and opioid antagonists; and Req. No. 5070 Page 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 7. Rapid substance-testing products used, intended for use, or fashioned specifically for use in identi fying or analyzing the potency or toxicity of unknown substances. C. Registered providers of harm -reduction services shall report at least quarterly to the State Department of Health: 1. The number of clients served, including basic demographic information; 2. Number and type of referrals provided; 3. Number of syringes, tes t kits, and antagonists distributed; 4. Number of used syringes collected; and 5. Number of rapid HIV and