Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
a state governmental entity, is liable for paying the costs and 
attorney fees of a person sued in violation of this sectio n. 
3.  A state governmental entity shall not be subject to any 
requirement of this act if the state governmental entity determines 
that such requirement would be inconsistent with its fiduciary 
responsibility with respect to the investment of entity assets or 
other duties imposed by law relat ing to the investment of entity 
assets. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12003 of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  The Treasurer shall prepare and maintain, and provide to 
each state governmental entity, a list of financial companies that 
boycott energy companies.  In maintaining the list, the Treasurer 
may: 
a. review and rely, as appro priate in the Treasurer's 
judgment, on publicly available information regarding 
financial companies including information provided by 
the state, nonprofit or ganizations, research firms, 
international organizations, and governmental 
entities, and 
b. request written verification from a financial company 
that it does not boycott energy companies and rely, as 
appropriate in the Treasurer's judgment and without   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2034 SFLR 	Page 7 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
conducting further investigation, research, or 
inquiry, on a financial company 's written response to 
the request. 
2.  A financial company that fails to provide to the Treasurer a 
written verification under subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of this 
subsection before the sixty-first day after receiving the request 
from the Treasurer is presumed to be boycotting energy companies. 
3.  The Treasurer shall update the list annually or more often 
as the Treasurer considers necessary, but not more often than 
quarterly, based on information from, among other sources , those 
listed in subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of this subsection. 
4.  Not later than the thirtieth day after the date the list of 
financial companies that boycott energy companies is first provided 
or updated, the Treasurer shall file the list with the p residing 
officer of each house of the Legislature and the Attorney General 
and post the list on a publicly available Internet website. 
5.  The Treasurer may retain third party consultants to assist 
in the implementation of the provisions of this act. 
B.  Not later than the thirtieth day after the date a state 
governmental entity receives the list provided under paragraph 1 of