Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
companies before entrance into cer tain contracts; 
providing for codification; and providing an 
effective date. 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12001 of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
This act shall be known and may be cite d as the "Energy 
Discrimination Elimination Act of 2022". 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12002 of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fol lows: 
A.  As used in the Energy Discrimination Elimination Act of 
2022: 
1.  "Boycott energy company " means, without an ordinary business 
purpose, refusing to deal with, terminating business activities 
with, or otherwise taking any action that is intended to penali ze, 
inflict economic harm on, or limit commercial relations with a 
company because the company: