SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12003 of Title 74, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. 1. The Treasurer shall prepare and maintain, and provide to each state governmental entity, a list of financial companies that boycott energy companies. In maintaining the list, the Treasurer may: ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2034 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 a. review and rely, as appro priate in the Treasurer's judgment, on publicly available information regarding financial companies including information provided by the state, nonprofit or ganizations, research firms, international organizations, and governmental entities, and b. request written verification from a financial company that it does not boycott energy companies and rely, as appropriate in the Treasurer's judgment and without conducting further investigation, resear ch, or inquiry, on a financial company 's written response to the request. 2. A financial company that fails to provide to the Treasurer a written verification under subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of this subsection before the sixty-first day after receivin g the request from the Treasurer is presumed to be boycotting energy companies. 3. The Treasurer shall update the list annually or more often as the Treasurer considers necessary, but not more often than quarterly, based on information from, among other s ources, those listed in subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of this subsection. 4. Not later than the thirtieth day after the date the list of financial companies that boycott energy companies is first provided or updated, the Treasurer shall file the list with the presiding ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2034 Page 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 officer of each house of the Legislature and the Attorney General and post the list on a publicly available Internet website. 5. The Treasurer may retain third party consultants to assist in