Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] The county election board of the county or counties within which 
the proposed higher education funding district is to be located 
shall provide a precinct boundary map of the proposed area to the   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2046 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
board of regents which has approved the resolutio n to call for a 
vote to form and organize a higher education funding district. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9007 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in num bering, reads as follows: 
A.  An election may be conducted in November of any even -
numbered year in order to determine whether the proposed higher 
education funding district shall be formed and its initial 
operational millage rate, which shall not exceed t he number of mills 
as prescribed by Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma 
Constitution.  If the certified election results show that a sixty 
percent (60%) majority of all votes cast are in favor of the 
creation of the higher education funding district, t he county 
election board shall declare the district to have been established 
and, if an initial operational millage was submitted to the voters 
as part of the same ballot measure for creation of the district, 
shall also declare such millage rate to be esta blished for the 
district. 
B.  If there are to be any bonds or other evidence of 
indebtedness issued by the district contemporaneously approved at 
the election calling for the formation of the district or at any 
subsequent election called for the purposes o f approving such bonds 
or other evidence of indebtedness, such information as may be 
required for the approval of a sinking fund millage rate as provided   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2046 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
by law shall also be included on the ballot, but the principal 
amount of debt to be incurred, the proj ects to be constructed or 
improved or acquired with the proceeds of the bonds, the maximum 
maturity of the bonds and other information shall be included as 
part of the ballot title if that question is submitted to the 
voters. 
C.  A special election may be conducted in the manner prescribed 
by Section 12-116 of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes if the 
question of the creation of the higher education funding district is 
to be submitted at any other time than a General Election. 
D.  All costs for elections rel ated to higher education funding 
districts shall be paid for by the institution of higher education