Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] based on whether the interest income paid to bondholders is ex empt 
from federal or state income tax. 
B.  Final maturity of any obligation issued by the higher 
education funding district shall not exceed twenty -five (25) years. 
C.  Bonds or other evidence of indebtedness issued by a higher 
education funding district m ay be sold using such procedures as may 
be established by the board of regents of the institution for whose 
benefit the higher education funding district has been created. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9012 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
After the formation of a higher education funding district 
authorized by this act, the question of modification of an 
operational millage rate may be submitted to the voters of the 
district by resolution of the board of regents of the institution 
within The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education for the benefit 
of which the district has been created or upon a petition signed by   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2046 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
ten percent (10%) or more of the eligible voters residing within the 
boundary of a district.  No millage rate in excess of that provided 
for in Section 9B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution may be 
approved and no sinking fund millage rate for repayment of bo nds or 
other evidence of indebtedness may be modified pursuant to the 
provisions of this section.  The question of modification of an 
operational millage rate may be submitted at either a General 
Election or a special election with notice of the question t o be 
provided in advance of the election date in the same manner as 
provided by law for similar questions pursuant to Section 9B of 
Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution or enabling legislation 
enacted pursuant to authority of that section. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 9013 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
After the formation of a higher education funding district 
authorized by this act, the question of annexation or deannexation 
of territory comprising the district may be submitted either by 
resolution of the board of regents for the institution within The 
Oklahoma State System of Higher Education for whose benefit the 
district was created or by a petition signed by ten percent (10%) or 
more of the eligible voters of the district.  The procedures for 
conducting the vote and implementing any changes in the boundary of