Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Statutes or on a date when the Federal Reserve Banks are closed,   
 
Req. No. 2063 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
such requirements may be performed on the next succeeding business 
day and no liability shall result from the delay. 
D.  The monthly reports shall be filed electronically in the 
format prescribed by the Tax Commission and the tax shall be 
remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds transfer. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law t o be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.3 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  In the event the tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes is not otherwise paid by the whol esaler 
as provided in Section 3 of this act, the tax shall be collected as 
a backup tax upon the first re ceipt of tobacco products by any 
retailer or end user when r eceived from a source outside of the 
state or upon the first sale or use when the product i s manufactured 
in this state.  Such tax is imposed upon, and shall be the li ability 
of, any such retailer or consumer who first received the tobacco 
products in the state. 
B.  The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and 
severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this 
section if the ultimate vend or knows or has reason to kno w that the 
tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et se q. of Title 68 of 
the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid.   
 
Req. No. 2063 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C. The payment of the tax as pr ovided in this section shall not 
absolve any person from payment of fines as sessed under this 
article. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of la w to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the event the tax impo sed by this act is not paid by the 
wholesaler as provided in Sectio n 3 of this act and must be 
collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in 
accordance with Section 4 of this act, the t ax is due and payable by 
the retailer or consumer on the f irst day of each month for the 
preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentiet h 
day of the following month, shall be delinquent.