Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this 
section if the ultimate vend or knows or has reason to kno w that the 
tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et se q. of Title 68 of 
the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid.   
 
Req. No. 2063 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C. The payment of the tax as pr ovided in this section shall not 
absolve any person from payment of fines as sessed under this 
article. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of la w to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the event the tax impo sed by this act is not paid by the 
wholesaler as provided in Sectio n 3 of this act and must be 
collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in 
accordance with Section 4 of this act, the t ax is due and payable by 
the retailer or consumer on the f irst day of each month for the 
preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentiet h 
day of the following month, shall be delinquent.  The retailer or 
consumer shall file with the Okl ahoma Tax Commission, on forms 
furnished by the Tax Commis sion, a return verified by affidavit 
showing in detail the total pu rchase price of the tobacco pro ducts, 
the location of the purchase of the tobacco p roducts and any other 
information the Tax Commis sion may deem reasonably necessary.  With 
each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax 
Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to b e due.  Reports 
timely mailed shall be considered ti mely filed.  If a report is not 
timely filed, interest shall be charged from the date the report 
should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed.   
 
Req. No. 2063 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there