Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
noncodification; providing an effective date; and 
declaring an emergency . 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400 of Title 68, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follow s: 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Tobacco 
Products Tax Enforcement Act of 20 21”. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.1 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplicat ion in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For the purpose of enforcing the tobacco tax laws o f this 
state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized , contingent upon 
the availability of funds, to establish and maintain a unit to be 
known as the “Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit ”.  The unit 
shall enforce the tobacco tax laws of this state and ensure that all 
taxes are paid on tobacco pr oducts by: 
1.  Confirming that all entities selling tobacco products in 
this state are properly licensed as provided in S ection 400 et seq. 
of Title 68 of the Oklahoma S tatutes;