Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] House of Representatives listing the number of wholesale and retail 
tobacco inspections conducted, the amount of unt axed tobacco 
products confiscated, the number of tobacco produ cts tax audits 
conducted, the amount of taxes as sessed and the amount of taxes 
collected as the result of audits and confiscations, the number of 
suspected violations reported and the actions ta ken in response, and 
the number of fines issued and the amount of fines collected. 
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.2 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  The excise tax imposed purs uant to the provision s of Section 
400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes upon the sale, 
distribution, use, exchange, barter or possession of tobacco 
products within the state shall be due and payable on the first day 
of each month by the wholesal er.  For the purpose of ascertaining 
the amount of the tax payable by the wholesaler, the wholesaler 
shall file electronically with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on or 
before the twentieth day of each month and upon a form prescribed 
and furnished by the Co mmission, a tobacco p roducts tax report 
signed by the wholesaler under oath.  The report shall include: 
1. All purchases and deliveries including invoices deta iling 
purchases and shipments from manufacturers to the wholesaler and   
 
Req. No. 2063 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
from the wholesaler to th e licensed retailer f or the previous 
calendar month; 
2.  The taxes due under Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes during the preceding calen dar month; and 
3.  Any other information required by the Commission for the 
purposes of correctl y computing and colle cting the tax levied 
herein.  In addition to the information required on reports, the Tax 
Commission may request, and the taxpayer must fur nish, any 
information deemed necessary to enforce the provisions of Section 
400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma S tatutes.  Such tax remitter 
shall compute and remit to the Tax Commission the required tax due 
for the preceding calendar month, the remitt ance or remittances of 
the tax to accompany the reports herein required.  If not filed or 
paid on or before the twent ieth day of such month, the tax shall be 
delinquent from such date.  If a report is not timely filed, 
interest shall be charged from the da te the report should have been 
filed until the date the report is actually filed. 
B.  It shall not be necessary for a ny person or entity to