HB2292 HFLR Page 3 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new s ection of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: Sections 1 through 7 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the "Tobacco Products Tax Enforcemen t Act of 2021". SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.1 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. For the purpose of enforcing the tobacco tax laws of this state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized to establish and maintain a unit to be known as the "Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit". The unit shall enforce the tobacco tax laws of this state and ensure that all taxes are paid on tobacco products by: 1. Confirming that all entities selling tobacco products in this state are properly licensed as provided in Section 400 et seq. of Title 68