HB2292 HFLR Page 7 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 D. The monthly reports shall be filed electronically in the format prescribed by the Tax Commission and the tax shall be remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds transfer. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.3 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numberi ng, reads as follows: A. In the event the tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes is not otherwise paid by the wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act, the tax shall be collected as a backup tax upon the first recei pt of tobacco products by any retailer or end user when received from a source outside of the state or upon the first sale or use when the product is manufactured in this state. Such tax is imposed upon, and shall be the liability of, any such retailer or consumer who first received the tobacco products in the state. B. The ultimate vendor of tobacco products shall be jointly and severally liable for the backup tax levied by subsection A of this section if the ultimate vendor knows or has reason to know t hat the tobacco products tax imposed by Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes has not been paid. C. The payment of the tax as provided in this section shall not absolve any person from payment of fines assessed under this article. HB2292 HFLR Page 8 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by t he wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by the retailer or consumer on the first day of each month for the preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth day of the following month, shall be delinquent.