date; and declaring an emergency . SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2292 SFLR Page 3 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A n ew section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follow s: This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Act of 20 21”. SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.1 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplicat ion in numbering, reads as follows: A. For the purpose of enf orcing the tobacco tax laws o f this state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized , contingent upon the availability of funds, to establish and maintain a unit to be known as the “Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit ”. The unit shall enforce the tobacc o tax laws of this state and e nsure that all taxes are paid on tobacco pr oducts by: 1. Confirming that all entities selling tobacco products in this state are properly licensed as provided in S ection 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 2.