C. The payment of the tax as pr ovided in this section shall not absolve any person from payme nt of fines assessed under this article. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2292 SFLR Page 8 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of la w to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.4 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the wholesaler as provided in Sectio n 3 of this act and must be collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by the retailer or consumer on the first day of each month for the preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentiet h day of the following month, shall be delinquent. The retailer or consumer shall file with the Oklahoma Tax Comm ission, on forms furnished by the Tax Commission, a return verified by affidavit showing in detail the total pu rchase price of the tobacco pro ducts, the location of the purchase of the tobacco p roducts and any other information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary. With each return, the retailer or consumer shall remit to the Tax Commission the amount of tax shown on the return to b e due. Reports timely mailed shall be considered ti mely filed. If a report is not timely filed, interest shall b e charged from the date the re port should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed. SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.5 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2292 SFLR Page 9 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14