SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be c odified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 400.2 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. The excise tax imposed purs uant to the provision s of Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of t he Oklahoma Statutes upon the sale, distribution, use, exchange, barter or possession of tobacco products within the state shall be due and payable on the first day of each month by the wholesal er. For the purpose of ascertaining the amount of the tax pay able by the wholesaler, the wholesaler shall file electronically with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on or before the twentieth day of each month and upon a form prescribed and furnished by the Co mmission, a tobacco p roducts tax report signed by the wholesal er under oath. The report shall include: 1. All purchases and deliveries including invoices deta iling purchases and shipments from manufacturers to the wholesaler and from the wholesaler to th e licensed retailer f or the previous calendar month; SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2292 SFLR Page 6 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. The taxes due under Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes during the preceding calen dar month; and 3. Any other information required by the Commission for the purposes of correctl y computing and colle cting the tax levied herein. In addition to the information required on reports, the Tax Commission may request, and the taxpayer must fur nish, any information deemed necessary to enforce the provisions of Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma S tatutes. Such tax remitter shall compute and remit to the Tax Commission the required tax due for the preceding calendar month, the remitt ance or remittances of the tax to accompany the reports herein required. If not filed or paid on or before the twent ieth day of such month, the tax shall be delinquent from such date. If a report is not timely filed, interest shall be charged from the da te the report should have been filed until the date the report is actually filed.