Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] electronic, or other negotiable o r nonnegotiable instrument; 
10.  Apply for, receive and use letters of credit, credit and 
debit cards, electronic transaction authorizat ions and traveler's 
checks from a financial institution and give an indemnity or other 
agreement in connection with letters of credit; and 
11.  Consent to an extension of the time of payment with respect 
to commercial paper or a financial transaction with a financial 
institution. 
SECTION 32.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be c odified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3032 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Subject to the terms of a document or an agreement governing an 
entity or an entity ownership interest, and unless the power of 
attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney 
granting general authority with respect to operation of an entity or 
business authorizes the agent to: 
1.  Operate, buy, sell, enlarge, reduce or terminate an 
ownership interest; 
2.  Perform a duty or discharge a liability and exercise in 
person or by proxy a right, power, privilege or option that the 
principal has, may have or claims to have; 
3.  Enforce the terms of an ownership agreement;   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 36  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  Initiate, participate in or submit to alternativ e dispute 
resolution, settle, oppose , or propose or accept a compromise with 
respect to litigation to which the principal is a party because of 
an ownership interest; 
5.  Exercise in person or by proxy, or enforce by litigation or 
otherwise, a right, power , privilege or option the principal has or 
claims to have as the holder of stocks and bonds; 
6.  Initiate, participate in or submit to alternative dispute 
resolution, settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with 
respect to litigation to which the principal is a party concerning 
stocks and bonds; 
7.  With respect to an entity or business owned solely by the 
principal: 
a. continue, modify, renegotiate, extend and terminate a 
contract made by or on behalf of the principal with 
respect to the entity o r business before exe cution of 
the power of attorney, 
b. determine: 
(1) the location of its operation, 
(2) the nature and extent of its business, 
(3) the methods of manufacturing, selling, 
merchandising, financing, accounting and 
advertising employed in it s operation, 
(4) the amount and types of insurance carried, and   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 37  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(5) the mode of engaging, compensating and dealing