Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] if inconsistent with this act. 
SECTION 23.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3023 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
The remedies under this act are not exclusive and do not 
abrogate any right or remedy under the law o f this state other than 
this act.   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 24  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 24.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3024 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on 
behalf of the principal or with the principal 's property only if the 
power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and 
exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another 
agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is 
subject: 
1.  Create, amend, revoke or terminate an inter vivos trust; 
2.  Make a gift; 
3.  Create or change rights of survivorship; 
4.  Create or change a beneficiary designation; 
5.  Delegate authority grante d under the power of attorney; 
6.  Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint 
and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a 
retirement plan; 
7.  Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority 
to delegate; 
8.  Exercise authority over the content of electronic 
communications, as defined in 18 U.S.C. , Section 2510(12), as 
amended, sent or received by the principal; or 
9.  Disclaim property, including a power of appointment.   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 25  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  Notwithstanding a grant of authority to do an act described 
in subsection A of this section, unless the power of attorney 
otherwise provides, an agent that is not an ancestor, spouse or 
descendant of the principal, may not exercise authority under a 
power of attorney to create in the agent, or in an individual to 
whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support, an interest in 
the principal's property, whether by gift, right of survivorship, 
beneficiary designation, disclaimer or otherwise. 
C.  Subject to subsections A, B, D and E of this section, if a 
power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a 
principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in 
Sections 27 through 39 of this act. 
D.  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of 
authority to make a gift is subject to Section 40 of this act.