Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
unless the request is made more than seven (7) business days after 
the power of attorney is presented for a cceptance. 
F.  For purposes of this section and Section 20 of this act, a 
person that conducts activities through employees is without actual 
knowledge of a fact relating to a power of attorney, a principal or 
an agent if the employee conducting the transa ction involving the 
power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact. 
SECTION 20.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3020 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in num bering, reads as follows: 
A.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this 
section: 
1.  A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of 
attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of 
counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, no later than 
seven (7) business days after presentation of the power of attorney 
for acceptance; 
2.  If a person requests a certification, a translation or an 
opinion of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, the 
person shall accept the power of attorney no later than five (5) 
business days after receipt of the certification, translation or 
opinion of counsel; and   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 22  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  A person may not require an additional or different form of 
power of attorney for authority granted in the po wer of attorney 
presented. 
B.  A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of 
attorney if: 
1.  The person is not otherwise required to engage in a 
transaction with the principal in the same circumstances; 
2.  Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in 
the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law; 
3.  The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the 
agent's authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the 
power; 
4.  A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion 
of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, is refused; 
5.  The person in good faith believes that the power is not 
valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the 
act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an 
opinion of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, has 
been requested or provided; or 
6.  The person makes, or has actual knowledge that another 
person has made, a report to the Adult Protective Servi ces office 
stating a good-faith belief that the principal may be subject to 
physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment by