Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] the principal's personal representative pursuant to the Health 
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, Sections 1171 through   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1179 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. , Section 1320d, as 
amended, and applicable regulations, to obtain access to the 
principal's health-care information and communicate with the 
principal's health-care provider. 
SECTION 10.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3010 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A power of attorney terminates when: 
1.  The principal dies; 
2.  The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of 
attorney is not durable; 
3.  The principal revokes the power of attorney; 
4.  The power of attorney provides that it terminates; 
5.  The purpose of the power of attorney is a ccomplished; or 
6.  The principal revokes the agent 's authority or the ag ent 
dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns, and the power of attorney 
does not provide for another agent to act under the power of 
attorney. 
B.  An agent's authority terminates when: 
1.  The principal revokes the authority; 
2.  The agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns; 
3.  An action is filed for divorce or annulment of the agent 's 
marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the 
power of attorney otherwise provid es; or   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  The power of attorney terminates. 
C.  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent 's 
authority is exercisable until the authority terminates under 
subsection B of this section, notwithstanding a lapse of time since 
the execution of the power of attorney. 
D.  Termination of an agent 's authority or of a power of