Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] liability for breach of duty is binding on the principal and the 
principal's successors in interest except to the extent the 
provision: 
1.  Relieves the agent of liability for breach of duty committed 
dishonestly, with an improper motive or with reckless indifference 
to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the 
principal; or 
2.  Was inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or 
fiduciary relationship with the principal. 
SECTION 16.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be co dified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3016 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The following persons may petition a court to construe a 
power of attorney or review the agent 's conduct and grant 
appropriate relief: 
1.  The principal or the agent; 
2.  A guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the 
principal; 
3.  A person authorized to make health -care decisions for the 
principal; 
4. The principal's spouse, parent or descendant; 
5.  An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the 
principal;   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
6.  A person named as a beneficiary t o receive any property, 
benefit or contractual right on the principal 's death or as a 
beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a 
financial interest in the principal 's estate; 
7.  A governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect 
the welfare of the principal; 
8.  The principal's caregiver or another person that 
demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal 's welfare; and 
9.  A person asked to accept the power of attorney. 
B.  Upon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a 
petition filed under this section, unless the court finds that the 
principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent 's authority or the 
power of attorney. 
SECTION 17.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3017 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
An agent that violates this act is liable to the principal or