Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] principal and the principal 's successors in interest. 
F.  The execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power 
of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the 
subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of 
attorney is revoked or that all other powers of attorney are 
revoked.   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 12  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3011 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A principal may designate two or more persons to act as 
coagents.  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each 
coagent may exercise its authority independently . 
B.  A principal may designate one or more successor agents to 
act if an agent resigns, dies , becomes incapacitated, is not 
qualified to serve or declines to serve.  A principal may grant 
authority to designate one or more successor agents to an agent or 
other person designated by name, office or function.  Unless the 
power of attorney otherwise provides, a successor agent: 
1.  Has the same authority as that granted to the original 
agent; and 
2. May not act until all predecessor agents have resigned, 
died, become incapacitated, are no longer qualified to serve or have 
declined to serve. 
C.  Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney and 
subsection D of this section, an agent that does not participate in 
or conceal a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another agent, 
including a predecessor agent, is not liable for the actions of the 
other agent. 
D.  An agent that has actual knowledge of a breach or imminent 
breach of fiduciary duty by another agent shall notify the principal   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 13  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
and, if the principal is incapacitated, take any action reasonably 
appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal 's best 
interest.  An agent that fails to notify the principal or take 
action as required by this subsection is liable for the reasonably 
foreseeable damages that could have been avoided if the agent had 
notified the principal or taken such action. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3012 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is