Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the 
principal to sign the principal 's name on the power of attorney. A 
signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the 
principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other 
individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codifie d 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3006 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A power of attorney executed in this state on or afte r the 
effective date of this act is valid if its execution complies with 
Section 5 of this act. 
B.  A power of attorney executed in this state before effective 
date of this act is valid if its execution complied with the law of 
this state as it existed at the time of execution. 
C.  A power of attorney executed other than in thi s state is 
valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the 
execution complied with: 
1.  The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and 
effect of the power of attorney pursuant to Section 7 of this act; 
or 
2.  The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant 
to 10 U.S.C., Section 1044b, as amended. 
D.  Except as otherwise provided by statute other than this act, 
a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power 
of attorney has the same effect as t he original. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3007 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
The meaning and effect of a power of att orney is determined by 
the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, 
in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the 
jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3008 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian