Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] principal or some other person, or with respect to a reorganization, 
receivership, or application for the appointment of a receiver or 
trustee which affects an interest of the principal in proper ty or 
other thing of value; 
8.  Pay a judgment, award or order against the principal or a 
settlement made in connection with a claim or litigation; and 
9.  Receive money or other thing of value paid in settlement of 
or as proceeds of a claim or litigation. 
SECTION 36.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3036 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in 
a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to 
personal and family maintenance authorizes the agent to: 
1.  Perform the acts necessary to maintain the customary 
standard of living of the principal, the principal 's spouse and the   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 44  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
following individuals, whether living when the power of attorney is 
executed or later born: 
a. the principal's children, 
b. other individuals legally entitled to be supp orted by 
the principal, and 
c. the individuals whom the principal has customarily 
supported or indicated the intent to support ; 
2.  Make periodic payments of child support and other family 
maintenance required by a court or governmental agency or an 
agreement to which the principal is a party; 
3.  Provide living quarters for the individual s described in 
paragraph 1 of this subsection by: 
a. purchase, lease or other contract, or 
b. paying the operating costs, including interest, 
amortization payments, repairs, improvements and 
taxes, for premises owned by the principal or o ccupied 
by those individuals; 
4.  Provide normal domestic help, usual vacations and travel 
expenses, and funds for shelter, clothing, food, appropriate 
education, including postsecondary and vocational education, and 
other current living costs for the individuals described in 
paragraph 1 of this subsection;   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 45  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
5.  Pay expenses for necessary health care and custodial care on 
behalf of the individuals described in paragraph 1 of this 
subsection; 
6.  Act as the principal's personal representative pursuant to 
the Health Insurance Po rtability and Accountability Act, Sections 
1171 through 1179 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. , Section 
1320d, as amended, and applicable regulations, in making decisions