Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 4.  A power created on a form prescribed by a government or 
governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality for a 
governmental purpose. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3004 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A power of attorney created under this ac t is durable unless it 
expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the 
principal. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3005 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the 
principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the 
principal to sign the principal 's name on the power of attorney. A 
signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the 
principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other 
individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codifie d 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3006 of Title 58, unless there