Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 2.  Make a rollover, including a direct trustee -to-trustee 
rollover, of benefits from one retirement plan to another; 
3.  Establish a retirement plan in the principal 's name; 
4.  Make contributions to a retirement plan;   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 49  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
5.  Exercise investment powers available under a retirement 
plan; and 
6.  Borrow from, sell assets to or purchase assets from a 
retirement plan. 
SECTION 39.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3039 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a 
power of attorney granting general authority with respect to taxes 
authorizes the agent to: 
1.  Prepare, sign and file federal, state, local and foreign 
income, gift, payroll, property, Fede ral Insurance Contributions Act 
and other tax returns, claims for refunds, requests for extension of 
time, petitions regarding tax matters and any other tax-related 
documents, including receipts, offers, waivers, consents, including 
consents and agreements under Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A, 
26 U.S.C., Section 2032A, as amended, closing agreements, and any 
power of attorney required by the Internal Revenue Service or other 
taxing authority with respect to a tax year upon which the statute 
of limitations has not run and the following twenty-five (25) tax 
years; 
2.  Pay taxes due, collect refunds, post bonds, receive 
confidential information and contest deficiencies determined by the 
Internal Revenue Service or other taxing authority;   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 50  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  Exercise any election available to the principal under 
federal, state, local or foreign tax law; and 
4.  Act for the principal in all tax matters for all per iods 
before the Internal Revenue Service or other taxing authority. 
SECTION 40.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3040 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, rea ds as follows: 
A.  In this section, a gift "for the benefit of" a person