Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] including: 
a. selling or otherwise disposing of them , 
b. exercising or selling an option, right of conversion, 
or similar right with respect to them, and 
c. exercising any voting ri ghts in person or by proxy; 
8.  Change the form of title of an interest in or right inc ident 
to real property; and 
9.  Dedicate to public use, with or without consideration, 
easements or other real property in which the principal has, or 
claims to have, an interest. 
SECTION 28.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3028 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a 
power of attorney granting general authority with respect to 
tangible personal property authorizes the agent to:   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 31  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Demand, buy, receive, accept as a gift or as security for an 
extension of credit, or otherwise acquire or reject ownership or 
possession of tangible personal property or an interest in tangible 
personal property; 
2.  Sell; exchange; convey with or wit hout covenants, 
representations or warranties; quitclaim; release; surrender; create 
a security interest in; grant options concerning; lease; sublease; 
or otherwise dispose of tangible personal property or an interest in 
tangible personal property; 
3.  Grant a security interest in tangible personal property or 
an interest in tangible personal property as securit y to borrow 
money or pay, renew or extend the time of payment of a debt of the 
principal or a debt guaranteed by the principal; 
4.  Release, assign, satisfy or enforce by litigation or 
otherwise, a security interest, lien or other claim on behalf of the 
principal, with respect to tangible personal property or an interest 
in tangible personal property; 
5.  Manage or conserve tangible personal property or an int erest 
in tangible personal property on behalf of the principal, including: 
a. insuring against liab ility or casualty or other loss, 
b. obtaining or regaining possession of or protecting the 
property or interest, by litigation or otherwi se,   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 32  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
c. paying, assessing, compromising or contesting taxes or 
assessments or applying for and receiving refunds in 
connection with taxes or assessments, 
d. moving the property from place to place, 
e. storing the property for hire or on a gratuitous 
bailment, and 
f. using and making repairs, alterations or improvements 
to the property; and