Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3007 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
The meaning and effect of a power of att orney is determined by 
the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, 
in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the 
jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3008 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian 
of the principal's estate or guardian of the principal 's person for 
consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the 
principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes 
the power of attorney. Except for good cause shown or 
disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance 
with the principal's most recent nomination. 
B.  If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court 
appoints a guardian of the principal 's estate or other fiduciary 
charged with the management of some or all of the principal's 
property, the agent is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to 
the principal.  The power of attorney is not terminated and the 
agent's authority continues unless limited, suspended or terminated 
by the court. 
SECTION 9.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3009 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:   
 
Req. No. 7263 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22