Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] and Phillips 
 
 
 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
 
An Act relating to hospital visitation; amending 63 
O.S. 2021, Section 1-706a, which relates to the No 
Patient Left Alone Act; mod ifying requirements; 
requiring agency reporting; requiring agency 
investigation of claims; creating private cause of 
action; creating requirements; specifying da mages; 
providing for codification; providing an effe ctive 
date; and declaring an emergency. 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.    AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 1-706a, is 
amended to read as follows : 
Section 1-706a.  A.  This section shall be known and may be 
cited as the "No Patient Left Alone Act ". 
B.  Subject to the provisions of subsections D and E of this 
section, each minor who is admitted to a hospital licen sed pursuant 
to Section 1-702 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title, 
including a minor patient hospitalized with CO VID-19, has the right 
to have a parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis who   
 
HB3313 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
shall have the ability to be physically present while the minor 
patient is receiving hospital care. 
C.  Subject to the provisions of subsections D and E of this 
section, each adult who is admi tted to a hospital licensed pursuant 
to Section 1-702 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title, 
including a patient hospitalized with CO VID-19, has the right to 
designate a spouse, or at least one family member or caregiver who 
shall have the ability t o be physically present while the adult 
patient is receiving hospital car e. 
D.  A hospital may establish visitation policies that limit or 
restrict visitation when: 
1.  The presence of visitors would be medically or 
therapeutically contraindicated in the b est clinical judgment of 
health care professionals; however, a diagnosis of COVID-19 alone 
shall not constitute a medical or therapeu tic cause for visitation 
rights to be removed; 
2.  The presence of visitors would interfere with the care of or 
rights of any patient; 
3.  Visitors are engaging in disruptive, threatening or violent 
behavior toward any staff member, patient or other v isitor; or 
4.  Visitors are noncompl iant with hospital policy. 
E.  A hospital may require visitors to wear personal protective 
equipment, provided that any such required equipment shall be 
provided by the hospital .  A hospital may require visitors to compl y   
 
HB3313 HFLR 	Page 3 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
with reasonable safety protocols a nd rules of conduct.  The hospital 
may revoke visitation rights for failure to comply with this