BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 63 O.S. 2021, Section 1-706a, is amended to read as follows: Section 1-706a. A. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "No Patient Left Alone Act ". B. Subject to the provisions of subsections D and E of this section, each minor who is admitted to a hospital licen sed pursuant ENGR. H. B. NO. 3313 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 to Section 1-702 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title, including a minor patient hospitalized with CO VID-19, has the right to have a parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis who shall have the ability to be physically present while the minor patient is receiving hospital care. C. Subject to the provisions of subsections D and E of this section, each adult who is admi tted to a hospital licensed pursuant to Section 1-702 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title, including a patient hospitalized with COVID-19, has the right to designate a spouse, or at least one family member or caregiver who shall have the ability t o be physically present while the adult patient is receiving hospital car e. D. A hospital may establish visitation policies that limit or restrict visitation when: 1. The presence of visitors would be medically or therapeutically contraindicated in the b est clinical judgment of health care professionals; however, a diagnosis of COVID-19 alone shall not constitute a medical or therapeutic cause for visitation rights to be removed; 2. The presence of visitors would interfere with the care of or rights of any patient; 3. Visitors are engaging in disruptive, threatening or violent behavior toward any staff member, patient or oth er visitor; or 4. Visitors are noncompl iant with hospital policy. ENGR. H. B. NO. 3313 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 E. A hospital may require visitors to wear personal protective equipment, provided that any such required equipment shall be provided by the hospital . A hospital may require visitors to c omply with reasonable safety protocols a nd rules of conduct. The hospital may revoke visitation rights for failure to comply with this section.