Excluding a timely appeal, this act the Post-Conviction Procedure Act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of Req. No. 8638 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 challenging a conviction or sentence including, but not limited to, writs of habeas corpus . SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1080.1 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post -conviction relief, whether an original application or a subsequent application . The limitation period shall run from the latest of: 1. The date on which the judgment of conviction or revocation of suspended sentence became final by the conc lusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals or the expiration of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals; 2. The date on which the Governor revoked parole or conditional release, if the petitioner is challenging the lawfulness of said revocation; 3. The date on which any impediment to filing an application created by a state actor in violation of th e Constitution of the United States or the Const itution of the State of Oklahoma, or laws of the State of Oklahoma, is removed, if the petitioner w as prevented from filing by such action; 4. The date on which the constitutional r ight asserted was initially recognized by the United States Supreme Court, if the Req. No. 8638 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 right has been newly reco gnized by the United States Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or 5. The date on which the factual predi cate of the claim or claims presented could have b een discovered through the exercise of due diligence. B. Subject to the exceptio ns provided for in this section, this limitation period shall apply irrespective of the nature of the claims raised in the application and shall include juris dictional claims that the trial court lacked subject -matter jurisdiction. C. The provisions of this section shall apply both to any post- conviction application filed on or after the effe ctive date of this act and to any post-conviction application pending on the effective date of this act.