Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] HB3383 HFLR 	Page 3 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
conviction was imposed to secure the appropriate r elief.  Excluding 
a timely appeal, this act the Post-Conviction Procedure Act 
encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of 
challenging a conviction or sentence including, but not l imited to, 
writs of habeas corpus . 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codif ied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1080.1 of Title 22, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of 
any application for post-conviction relief, whether an original 
application or a subsequent application .  The limitation period 
shall run from the latest of: 
1.  The date on which the judgment of conviction or revocation 
of suspended sentence became final by the conclusion of direct 
review by the Oklahoma Court of C riminal Appeals or the expiration 
of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of 
Criminal Appeals; 
2.  The date on which the Governor revoked parole or conditional 
release, if the petitioner is challenging the lawfulness of said 
revocation; 
3.  The date on which any impediment to filing an application 
created by a state actor in violation of th e Constitution of the 
United States or the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, or laws   
 
HB3383 HFLR 	Page 4 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
of the State of Oklahoma, is removed, if the petitioner was 
prevented from filing by such action; 
4.  The date on which the constitutional r ight asserted was 
initially recognized by the United States Supreme Court, if the 
right has been newly reco gnized by the United States Supreme Court 
and made retroactively applic able to cases on collateral review; or 
5.  The date on which the factual predi cate of the claim or 
claims presented could have b een discovered through the exercise of 
due diligence. 
B.  Subject to the exceptions provided for in this section, this 
limitation period shall apply irrespective of the nature of the 
claims raised in the application and shall include juris dictional 
claims that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. 
C. The provisions of this section shall apply to any post-
conviction application filed on or after the effe ctive date of this 
act. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     22 O.S. 2021, Section 1086, is 
amended to read as follows: