Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 23 
24 
  
STATE OF OKLAHOMA 
 
2nd Session of the 58th Legislature (2022) 
 
HOUSE BILL 3689 	By: McDugle 
 
 
 
 
 
AS INTRODUCED 
 
An Act relating to children; amending 10 A O.S. 2021, 
Section 1-9-107, which relates to the Successful 
Adulthood Act; modifying eligibility requirements to 
receive certain services; authorizing the De partment 
of Human Services to seek federal funding for certain 
purposes or to participate in certain programs; and 
providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.    AMENDATORY     10A O.S. 2021, Section 1-9-107, is 
amended to read as follows : 
Section 1-9-107. A.  This section shall be known and may be 
cited as the "Successful Adulthood Act ". 
B.  The purpose of the Succ essful Adulthood Act shall be: 
1.  To ensure that eligible indi viduals, who have been or are in 
the foster care program of the Department of Human Services or a 
federally recognized Indian tribe with whom the Department has a 
contract, due to abuse or negl ect, receive the protection and 
support necessary to allow thos e individuals to become self-reliant 
and productive citizens through the provision of requisite services   
 
Req. No. 8511 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
that include, but are not limited to, transitional planning, 
housing, medical coverage, and education; provided, that eligibility 
for tuition waivers s hall be as set forth in Section 3230 of Title 
70 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
2.  To break the cycle of abuse and neglect that obligates the 
state to assume custody of children; and 
3.  To help children who have experienced foster care at age 
fourteen (14) or older achieve meaningful permanent connections with 
a caring adult. 
C.  An individual is eligible to receive services for the 
transition of the child to a successful adulthood from: 
1. From the age of fourteen (14) until the age of eighteen 
(18), during the time the individual is in the custody of the 
Department or a federally recognized Indian tribe and in an out -of-
home placement; and 
2.  From the age of eighteen (18) until the age of twenty-one 
(21) if that individual was in the custody of the Depart ment or a 
federally recognized Indian tribe at the time of the individual's 
eighteenth birthday and is: 
a. completing secondary education or a program leading to 
an equivalent credential , 
b. enrolled in an institution which provides 
postsecondary or career and technical educations,   
 
Req. No. 8511 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22