1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ______________________________ _______________________________ (print name) (print name) ______________________ ________ ____________________________ ___ (address) (address) ______________________________ ______________________________ (city) (state) (city) (state) ______________________________ ________________ ______________ (signature of witness) (signature of witness) ______________________________ ______________________________ (date) (date) SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.6 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Before implementing a health care decision made for a patient, the attending physician, if possible, shall promptly communicate to the patient the decisi on made and the identity of the person making the decision. B. An attending physician who knows of the existence of a power of attorney for health ca re or a revocation of a power of attorney for health care shall promptly record its ex istence in the patie nt's medical record and, if it is in writing, shall request a copy and if one is furnished shall arrange for its maintenance in the medical record. An attending physician who makes or is infor med of a determination that a patient lacks or has recovered capacity shall Req. No. 10797 Page 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 promptly record the determination in the patient 's medical record and communicate the determination to the patient, if possible, and to any person then authorized to make health ca re decisions for the patient. C. Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section, a health care provider or facility providing care to a patient shall: 1. Comply with an individual instruction of the p atient and with a reasonable interpretation of that instruction made by a person then authorized to make h ealth care decisions for the patient; and 2. Comply with a health care decision for the patient made by a person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient to the same extent as if the decision had been made by the p atient while having capacity. D. An attending physician or health care provider may decline to comply with an individual instruction or health care decision for reasons of conscience. A health care facility may decline to comply with an individual instru ction or health care decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a policy of the facility which is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy was timely communicated to the patient or to a person then