No. 10797 Page 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 14. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: A. A person with capacity may give an oral or written individual instruction. The instruction may be limited to take effect only if a specifie d condition arises. B. A person with capacity m ay execute a power of attorney for health care, which may autho rize the agent to make any health care decision the principal could have made while having capacity, except the withholding or withdrawal of nutr ition or hydration, which may only be authorized in compliance with the Oklahoma Advance Di rective Act. The power remains in effect notwithstanding the principal 's later incapacity and may include individual instructions. Unless related to the principal b y blood, marriage, or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of a r esidential long- term health care institution at which the principal is receiving care. C. Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a determination that the principal lacks cap acity and ceases to be Req. No. 10797 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered capacity. D. Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health care, a determination that an individual lacks or h as recovered capacity, or that another cond ition exists that af fects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made by the attending physician. E. An agent shall make health care decisi ons in accordance with the principal's individual instructions, if any, and other wishes t o the extent known to the agent. Otherwise, the agent shall make the decision in accordance with the agent 's determination of the principal's best interest. In dete rmining the principal 's best interest, the agent shall consider the principal's personal values to the extent known to the agent.